Peloton Watch
 
  Results   2014 Tour de France  
 
Route/Profiles
 
Start List
Race Preview
Race Report
Results
 
Past Winners
 
 
Stage 5 Results
 
Rank Name Nation Team Time
1 Lars BOOM NED BEL 3:18:35
2 Jakob FUGLSANG DEN AST +19
3 Vincenzo NIBALI ITA AST +19
4 Peter SAGAN SVK CAN +1:01
5 Fabian CANCELLARA SUI TFR +1:01
6 Jens KEUKELEIRE BEL OGE +1:01
7 Michal KWIATKOWSKI POL OPQ +1:07
8 Lieuwe WESTRA NED AST +1:09
9 Matteo TRENTIN ITA OPQ +1:21
10 Cyril LEMOINE FRA COF +1:45
11 Alexander PORSEV RUS KAT +2:02
12 Mathew HAYMAN AUS OGE +2:02
13 Sep VANMARCKE BEL BEL +2:02
14 Jan BAKELANTS BEL OPQ +2:02
15 Mark RENSHAW AUS OPQ +2:02
16 Jurgen VAN DEN BROECK BEL LTB +2:02
17 Tony MARTIN GER OPQ +2:02
18 Tony GALLOPIN FRA LTB +2:02
19 Jurgen ROELANDTS BEL LTB +2:08
20 Richie PORTE AUS SKY +2:11
21 Geraint THOMAS GBR SKY +2:19
22 Andrew TALANSKY USA GRS +2:22
23 Tom DUMOULIN NED GIA +2:28
24 Thibaut PINOT FRA FDJ +2:28
25 Rui Alberto FARIA DA COSTA POR LAM +2:28
26 Alejandro VALVERDE BELMONTE ESP MOV +2:28
27 Romain BARDET FRA ALM +2:28
28 Yury TROFIMOV RUS KAT +2:28
29 Dmitriy GRUZDEV KAZ AST +2:28
30 Peter VELITS SVK BMC +2:28
31 Tejay VAN GARDEREN USA BMC +2:28
32 Maxim IGLINSKY KAZ AST +2:28
33 Sebastian LANGEVELD NED GRS +2:33
34 Bauke MOLLEMA NED BEL +2:44
35 Marco MARCATO ITA CAN +2:44
36 Daniele BENNATI ITA TCS +2:54
37 Alberto CONTADOR VELASCO ESP TCS +2:54
38 Michael SCHÄR SUI BMC +2:54
39 Tom VEELERS NED GIA +2:54
40 Grégory RAST SUI TFR +3:17
41 Johan VAN SUMMEREN BEL GRS +3:38
42 Maarten WYNANTS BEL BEL +3:38
43 Niki TERPSTRA NED OPQ +3:43
44 Mikel NIEVE ITURALDE ESP SKY +3:46
45 Leopold KONIG CZE TNE +3:46
46 Jean-Christophe PERAUD FRA ALM +3:46
47 Michael ALBASINI SUI OGE +3:46
48 Paul VOSS GER TNE +3:46
49 Jose Joaquin ROJAS GIL ESP MOV +3:46
50 Simon CLARKE AUS OGE +3:46
51 Michal GOLAS POL OPQ +3:46
52 Bram TANKINK NED BEL +3:46
53 Bernhard EISEL AUT SKY +3:53
54 Haimar ZUBELDIA AGIRRE ESP TFR +4:16
55 Mathias FRANK SUI IAM +4:16
56 Tiago MACHADO POR TNE +4:16
57 Pierre ROLLAND FRA EUC +4:16
58 Jérôme PINEAU FRA IAM +4:16
59 Cyril GAUTIER FRA EUC +4:16
60 Matthieu LADAGNOUS FRA FDJ +4:16
61 Christopher HORNER USA LAM +4:16
62 John GADRET FRA MOV +4:16
63 Steven KRUIJSWIJK NED BEL +4:16
64 Roger KLUGE GER IAM +4:16
65 Jon IZAGUIRRE INSAUSTI ESP MOV +4:16
66 Laurens TEN DAM NED BEL +4:16
67 Alexandre PICHOT FRA EUC +4:22
68 Marcus BURGHARDT GER BMC +4:30
69 Ben GASTAUER LUX ALM +5:35
70 Koen DE KORT NED GIA +5:35
71 Vladimir ISAICHEV RUS KAT +5:35
72 Maciej BODNAR POL CAN +5:35
73 Marcel SIEBERG GER LTB +5:35
74 Tanel KANGERT EST AST +5:35
75 Jack BAUER NZL GRS +5:35
76 Ramunas NAVARDAUSKAS LTU GRS +7:20
77 Matteo MONTAGUTI ITA ALM +8:10
78 Frank SCHLECK LUX TFR +8:10
79 Brice FEILLU FRA BSE +8:10
80 Martin ELMIGER SUI IAM +8:10
81 Arthur VICHOT FRA FDJ +8:10
82 Nelson Filipe SANTOS SIMOES OLIVEIRA POR LAM +8:10
83 Alessandro PETACCHI ITA OPQ +8:10
84 Egoitz GARCIA ECHEGUIBEL ESP COF +8:10
85 Andriy GRIVKO UKR AST +8:10
86 Thomas LEEZER NED BEL +8:10
87 Daniel OSS ITA BMC +8:20
88 Yohann GENE FRA EUC +9:19
89 Davide CIMOLAI ITA LAM +9:55
90 Markel IRIZAR ARANBURU ESP TFR +11:05
91 Lars Ytting BAK DEN LTB +11:05
92 Samuel DUMOULIN FRA ALM +11:05
93 Giovanni VISCONTI ITA MOV +11:05
94 Michael ROGERS AUS TCS +11:05
95 Andreas SCHILLINGER GER TNE +11:05
96 Bryan COQUARD FRA EUC +11:05
97 Greg VAN AVERMAET BEL BMC +13:25
98 Dries DEVENYNS BEL GIA +13:25
99 Jesus HERRADA LOPEZ ESP MOV +13:51
100 Jens VOIGT GER TFR +13:51
101 Egor SILIN RUS KAT +13:51
102 Imanol ERVITI ESP MOV +13:51
103 Benat INTXAUSTI ELORRIAGA ESP MOV +13:51
104 Ruben PLAZA MOLINA ESP MOV +13:51
105 Adam HANSEN AUS LTB +13:51
106 Alex HOWES USA GRS +13:51
107 Zakkari DEMPSTER AUS TNE +13:51
108 Svein TUFT CAN OGE +13:51
109 Luke DURBRIDGE AUS OGE +13:51
110 Kristijan DURASEK CRO LAM +13:51
111 Jose Rodolfo SERPA PEREZ COL LAM +13:51
112 Sébastien MINARD FRA ALM +13:51
113 William BONNET FRA FDJ +13:51
114 Kévin REZA FRA EUC +13:51
115 Nicolas ROCHE IRL TCS +13:51
116 Heinrich HAUSSLER AUS IAM +13:51
117 Jean-Marc BIDEAU FRA BSE +15:23
118 Christian MEIER CAN OGE +15:23
119 Marcel WYSS SUI IAM +15:23
120 Perrig QUEMENEUR FRA EUC +15:23
121 Simon GERRANS AUS OGE +15:23
122 Kristijan KOREN SLO CAN +15:23
123 Peter STETINA USA BMC +15:23
124 Fabio SABATINI ITA CAN +15:23
125 Mickael DELAGE FRA FDJ +15:23
126 Julien SIMON FRA COF +15:23
127 Matteo TOSATTO ITA TCS +15:23
128 Michael MORKOV DEN TCS +15:23
129 Florian VACHON FRA BSE +15:23
130 Rafael VALLS FERRI ESP LAM +15:23
131 Armindo FONSECA FRA BSE +15:23
132 Amaël MOINARD FRA BMC +15:23
133 Jean Marc MARINO FRA CAN +15:28
134 Alessandro DE MARCHI ITA CAN +15:28
135 Danny PATE USA SKY +15:28
136 Rein TAARAMAE EST COF +16:50
137 Florian GUILLOU FRA BSE +16:57
138 Stef CLEMENT NED BEL +17:29
139 Alexander KRISTOFF NOR KAT +18:03
140 Simon YATES GBR OGE +18:03
141 André GREIPEL GER LTB +18:03
142 Gatis SMUKULIS LAT KAT +18:03
143 Jérémy ROY FRA FDJ +18:03
144 Sylvain CHAVANEL FRA IAM +18:03
145 Benjamin KING USA GRS +18:03
146 Nicolas EDET FRA COF +18:03
147 Jan BARTA CZE TNE +18:03
148 Reto HOLLENSTEIN SUI IAM +18:03
149 Luca PAOLINI ITA KAT +18:03
150 Albert TIMMER NED GIA +18:03
151 Marcel KITTEL GER GIA +18:03
152 Cédric PINEAU FRA FDJ +18:03
153 John DEGENKOLB GER GIA +18:03
154 José Joao PIMENTA COSTA MENDES POR TNE +18:03
155 Biel KADRI FRA ALM +18:03
156 Benoit JARRIER FRA BSE +19:00
157 Bartosz HUZARSKI POL TNE +19:00
158 Danny VAN POPPEL NED TFR +20:48
159 Luis Angel MATE MARDONES ESP COF +21:24
160 Rudy MOLARD FRA COF +21:24
161 Roy CURVERS NED GIA +22:03
162 Christophe RIBLON FRA ALM +22:40
163 Mikael CHEREL FRA ALM +22:40
164 Romain FEILLU FRA BSE +22:40
165 Anthony DELAPLACE FRA BSE +22:40
166 Adrien PETIT FRA COF +22:40
167 Jesus HERNANDEZ BLAZQUEZ ESP TCS +22:40
168 Tom Jelte SLAGTER NED GRS +22:40
169 Maximiliano Ariel RICHEZE ARG LAM +22:40
170 Elia VIVIANI ITA CAN +22:40
171 Daniel NAVARRO GARCIA ESP COF +22:40
172 Darwin ATAPUMA HURTADO COL BMC +22:40
173 Arnaud GERARD FRA BSE +22:40
174 Thomas VOECKLER FRA EUC +22:40
175 Yukiya ARASHIRO JPN EUC +22:40
176 Rafal MAJKA POL TCS +22:40
177 Joaquin RODRIGUEZ OLIVER ESP KAT +22:40
178 Bart DE CLERCQ BEL LTB +22:40
179 Simon SPILAK SLO KAT +22:40
180 Sergio Miguel MOREIRA PAULINHO POR TCS +22:40
181 Sébastien REICHENBACH SUI IAM +22:40
182 Edward KING USA CAN +22:40
183 David LOPEZ GARCIA ESP SKY +22:40
184 Michele SCARPONI ITA AST +22:40
185 Alessandro VANOTTI ITA AST +22:40
186 Matthew BUSCHE USA TFR +22:40
187 Vasil KIRYIENKA BLR SKY +22:40
188 David DE LA CRUZ MELGAREJO ESP TNE +22:40
189 Arnold JEANNESSON FRA FDJ +22:40
190 Arnaud DEMARE FRA FDJ +22:40
191 Cheng JI CHN GIA +23:08
192 Xabier ZANDIO ECHAIDE ESP SKY +32:52
193 Janier Alexis ACEVEDO COLLE COL GRS +32:52
DNF Christopher FROOME GBR SKY  

General Classification After Stage 5
 
Rank Name Nation Team Time
1 Vincenzo NIBALI ITA AST 20:26:46
2 Jakob FUGLSANG DEN AST +2
3 Peter SAGAN SVK CAN +44
4 Michal KWIATKOWSKI POL OPQ +50
5 Fabian CANCELLARA SUI TFR +1:17
6 Jurgen VAN DEN BROECK BEL LTB +1:45
7 Tony GALLOPIN FRA LTB +1:45
8 Richie PORTE AUS SKY +1:54
9 Andrew TALANSKY USA GRS +2:05
10 Alejandro VALVERDE BELMONTE ESP MOV +2:11
11 Romain BARDET FRA ALM +2:11
12 Tejay VAN GARDEREN USA BMC +2:11
13 Rui Alberto FARIA DA COSTA POR LAM +2:11
14 Geraint THOMAS GBR SKY +2:16
15 Thibaut PINOT FRA FDJ +2:25
16 Tom DUMOULIN NED GIA +2:25
17 Yury TROFIMOV RUS KAT +2:25
18 Bauke MOLLEMA NED BEL +2:27
19 Alberto CONTADOR VELASCO ESP TCS +2:37
20 Jan BAKELANTS BEL OPQ +2:39
21 Peter VELITS SVK BMC +2:44
22 Marco MARCATO ITA CAN +3:23
23 Michael ALBASINI SUI OGE +3:29
24 Jean-Christophe PERAUD FRA ALM +3:29
25 Mikel NIEVE ITURALDE ESP SKY +3:29
26 Tiago MACHADO POR TNE +3:59
27 Haimar ZUBELDIA AGIRRE ESP TFR +3:59
28 Mathias FRANK SUI IAM +4:13
29 Christopher HORNER USA LAM +4:13
30 Laurens TEN DAM NED BEL +4:13
31 Jens KEUKELEIRE BEL OGE +4:41
32 Leopold KONIG CZE TNE +4:45
33 Bram TANKINK NED BEL +4:46
34 Paul VOSS GER TNE +5:07
35 Pierre ROLLAND FRA EUC +5:18
36 Tanel KANGERT EST AST +5:32
37 Cyril GAUTIER FRA EUC +5:37
38 Steven KRUIJSWIJK NED BEL +6:47
39 Simon CLARKE AUS OGE +8:13
40 Martin ELMIGER SUI IAM +8:26
41 Arthur VICHOT FRA FDJ +8:26
42 Brice FEILLU FRA BSE +9:10
43 Frank SCHLECK LUX TFR +9:12
44 Daniel OSS ITA BMC +9:20
45 Ben GASTAUER LUX ALM +11:02
46 Matteo TRENTIN ITA OPQ +11:59
47 Jurgen ROELANDTS BEL LTB +12:20
48 Andriy GRIVKO UKR AST +12:50
49 Michael SCHÄR SUI BMC +13:06
50 Greg VAN AVERMAET BEL BMC +13:08
51 Tony MARTIN GER OPQ +13:19
52 Michael ROGERS AUS TCS +13:20
53 Nicolas ROCHE IRL TCS +13:48
54 Jose Joaquin ROJAS GIL ESP MOV +13:58
55 Egor SILIN RUS KAT +14:07
56 Lieuwe WESTRA NED AST +14:31
57 Grégory RAST SUI TFR +14:34
58 Michal GOLAS POL OPQ +14:48
59 Jesus HERRADA LOPEZ ESP MOV +15:17
60 Kristijan DURASEK CRO LAM +15:56
61 Lars BOOM NED BEL +16:07
62 Cyril LEMOINE FRA COF +16:31
63 Marcus BURGHARDT GER BMC +16:55
64 Egoitz GARCIA ECHEGUIBEL ESP COF +16:57
65 John GADRET FRA MOV +17:16
66 Mathew HAYMAN AUS OGE +17:22
67 Johan VAN SUMMEREN BEL GRS +18:07
68 Alexander KRISTOFF NOR KAT +18:19
69 Nelson Filipe SANTOS SIMOES OLIVEIRA POR LAM +18:22
70 Marcel WYSS SUI IAM +18:33
71 Jon IZAGUIRRE INSAUSTI ESP MOV +18:45
72 Fabio SABATINI ITA CAN +18:51
73 Simon GERRANS AUS OGE +19:26
74 Alexandre PICHOT FRA EUC +19:56
75 Daniele BENNATI ITA TCS +20:19
76 Koen DE KORT NED GIA +20:30
77 Samuel DUMOULIN FRA ALM +21:17
78 Mark RENSHAW AUS OPQ +21:33
79 Alexander PORSEV RUS KAT +21:33
80 Maciej BODNAR POL CAN +21:43
81 Maarten WYNANTS BEL BEL +22:03
82 Rudy MOLARD FRA COF +22:06
83 Jérôme PINEAU FRA IAM +22:09
84 Matthieu LADAGNOUS FRA FDJ +22:13
85 Sebastian LANGEVELD NED GRS +22:13
86 Maxim IGLINSKY KAZ AST +22:21
87 Dmitriy GRUZDEV KAZ AST +22:21
88 Bartosz HUZARSKI POL TNE +22:28
89 Sep VANMARCKE BEL BEL +23:21
90 Bernhard EISEL AUT SKY +23:24
91 Darwin ATAPUMA HURTADO COL BMC +23:42
92 Alessandro DE MARCHI ITA CAN +23:53
93 Heinrich HAUSSLER AUS IAM +24:03
94 Kévin REZA FRA EUC +24:03
95 Matteo MONTAGUTI ITA ALM +24:07
96 Niki TERPSTRA NED OPQ +24:38
97 Tom VEELERS NED GIA +24:41
98 Anthony DELAPLACE FRA BSE +24:47
99 Sébastien REICHENBACH SUI IAM +25:10
100 Tom Jelte SLAGTER NED GRS +25:11
101 Bryan COQUARD FRA EUC +25:34
102 Markel IRIZAR ARANBURU ESP TFR +25:34
103 Rafael VALLS FERRI ESP LAM +25:35
104 Giovanni VISCONTI ITA MOV +25:38
105 Marcel SIEBERG GER LTB +25:40
106 Ruben PLAZA MOLINA ESP MOV +25:49
107 Imanol ERVITI ESP MOV +25:55
108 Jose Rodolfo SERPA PEREZ COL LAM +25:58
109 Daniel NAVARRO GARCIA ESP COF +26:06
110 Simon YATES GBR OGE +26:15
111 Sylvain CHAVANEL FRA IAM +26:24
112 Amaël MOINARD FRA BMC +26:40
113 Yohann GENE FRA EUC +26:53
114 Roger KLUGE GER IAM +27:26
115 Thomas LEEZER NED BEL +27:26
116 Adam HANSEN AUS LTB +27:29
117 Kristijan KOREN SLO CAN +27:49
118 Benat INTXAUSTI ELORRIAGA ESP MOV +28:12
119 Michele SCARPONI ITA AST +28:20
120 Peter STETINA USA BMC +28:35
121 Arnold JEANNESSON FRA FDJ +29:12
122 Jan BARTA CZE TNE +29:15
123 Lars Ytting BAK DEN LTB +29:16
124 Jérémy ROY FRA FDJ +29:20
125 Jens VOIGT GER TFR +29:25
126 John DEGENKOLB GER GIA +29:32
127 Sébastien MINARD FRA ALM +29:56
128 Vladimir ISAICHEV RUS KAT +29:58
129 Stef CLEMENT NED BEL +30:05
130 Jean-Marc BIDEAU FRA BSE +30:11
131 Zakkari DEMPSTER AUS TNE +30:41
132 Simon SPILAK SLO KAT +30:58
133 Yukiya ARASHIRO JPN EUC +30:59
134 Ramunas NAVARDAUSKAS LTU GRS +31:10
135 Julien SIMON FRA COF +31:27
136 Jack BAUER NZL GRS +32:17
137 Nicolas EDET FRA COF +32:18
138 Reto HOLLENSTEIN SUI IAM +32:32
139 Florian VACHON FRA BSE +32:34
140 Svein TUFT CAN OGE +32:36
141 Andreas SCHILLINGER GER TNE +32:41
142 Luke DURBRIDGE AUS OGE +33:07
143 Matteo TOSATTO ITA TCS +33:53
144 Christian MEIER CAN OGE +33:54
145 Perrig QUEMENEUR FRA EUC +33:55
146 Benjamin KING USA GRS +34:00
147 Florian GUILLOU FRA BSE +34:03
148 Rein TAARAMAE EST COF +34:05
149 Janier Alexis ACEVEDO COLLE COL GRS +34:18
150 David LOPEZ GARCIA ESP SKY +34:45
151 Luca PAOLINI ITA KAT +34:49
152 William BONNET FRA FDJ +34:55
153 Gatis SMUKULIS LAT KAT +35:58
154 Mickael DELAGE FRA FDJ +36:16
155 Armindo FONSECA FRA BSE +36:46
156 Vasil KIRYIENKA BLR SKY +37:09
157 Roy CURVERS NED GIA +37:25
158 Alex HOWES USA GRS +37:29
159 Marcel KITTEL GER GIA +37:34
160 André GREIPEL GER LTB +37:34
161 Jean Marc MARINO FRA CAN +37:47
162 Davide CIMOLAI ITA LAM +38:18
163 Dries DEVENYNS BEL GIA +38:31
164 Matthew BUSCHE USA TFR +38:55
165 Sergio Miguel MOREIRA PAULINHO POR TCS +39:04
166 Michael MORKOV DEN TCS +39:18
167 Thomas VOECKLER FRA EUC +39:36
168 Danny PATE USA SKY +39:39
169 Luis Angel MATE MARDONES ESP COF +39:46
170 Cédric PINEAU FRA FDJ +39:48
171 Biel KADRI FRA ALM +40:09
172 Danny VAN POPPEL NED TFR +40:19
173 José Joao PIMENTA COSTA MENDES POR TNE +40:22
174 Benoit JARRIER FRA BSE +40:26
175 Joaquin RODRIGUEZ OLIVER ESP KAT +41:18
176 Albert TIMMER NED GIA +42:01
177 Romain FEILLU FRA BSE +42:11
178 Arnaud DEMARE FRA FDJ +42:11
179 Alessandro PETACCHI ITA OPQ +43:45
180 Arnaud GERARD FRA BSE +44:17
181 Adrien PETIT FRA COF +44:36
182 Mikael CHEREL FRA ALM +44:59
183 Elia VIVIANI ITA CAN +45:21
184 Bart DE CLERCQ BEL LTB +45:40
185 Alessandro VANOTTI ITA AST +46:52
186 Jesus HERNANDEZ BLAZQUEZ ESP TCS +47:30
187 Christophe RIBLON FRA ALM +48:09
188 David DE LA CRUZ MELGAREJO ESP TNE +49:07
189 Rafal MAJKA POL TCS +51:16
190 Xabier ZANDIO ECHAIDE ESP SKY +51:22
191 Edward KING USA CAN +54:29
192 Cheng JI CHN GIA +55:40
193 Maximiliano Ariel RICHEZE ARG LAM +1:02:49

 
         
 © 2014 PelotonWatch.com