Peloton Watch
 
  Results   2015 Tour Down Under  
 
Route/Profiles
 
Start List
Race Preview
Race Report
Results
 
Past Winners
 
Stage 2 Results
 
Rank Name Nation Team Time
1 Juan Jose LOBATO DEL VALLE ESP MOV 3:42:24
2 Daryl IMPEY RSA OGE +0
3 Gorka IZAGUIRRE INSAUSTI ESP MOV +0
4 Tom DUMOULIN NED TGA +0
5 Cadel EVANS AUS BMC +0
6 Luis Leon SANCHEZ GIL ESP AST +0
7 Richie PORTE AUS SKY +0
8 Niccolo BONIFAZIO ITA LAM +0
9 Nathan HAAS AUS TCG +0
10 Samuel DUMOULIN FRA ALM +0
11 Ruben FERNANDEZ ESP MOV +0
12 Gianni MEERSMAN BEL EQS +0
13 Simon GESCHKE GER TGA +0
14 Domenico POZZOVIVO ITA ALM +0
15 Geraint THOMAS GBR SKY +0
16 Tiago MACHADO POR KAT +0
17 Sergey LAGUTIN RUS KAT +0
18 Michael ROGERS AUS TCS +0
19 Rohan DENNIS AUS BMC +0
20 Jack BOBRIDGE AUS AUS +0
21 Adam HANSEN AUS LTS +0
22 Arnold JEANNESSON FRA FDJ +0
23 Heinrich HAUSSLER AUS IAM +0
24 Lieuwe WESTRA NED AST +0
25 George BENNETT NZL TLJ +0
26 Travis MEYER AUS DPC +0
27 Maxime BOUET FRA EQS +0
28 Jack HAIG AUS AUS +0
29 Peter STETINA USA BMC +0
30 Simon CLARKE AUS OGE +0
31 Jarlinson PANTANO COL IAM +0
32 Tsgabu Gebremaryam GRMAY ETH LAM +0
33 Christopher JUUL JENSEN DEN TCS +0
34 José HERRADA LOPEZ ESP MOV +0
35 David TANNER AUS IAM +0
36 Timothy ROE AUS DPC +0
37 Julien BERARD FRA ALM +0
38 Lars Ytting BAK DEN LTS +0
39 Jérémy ROY FRA FDJ +0
40 Eros CAPECCHI ITA MOV +0
41 Bertjan LINDEMAN NED TLJ +0
42 Kristijan DURASEK CRO LAM +0
43 Moreno MOSER ITA TCG +0
44 Daniel MCCONNELL AUS TFR +0
45 Aleksei TCATEVICH RUS KAT +0
46 Jussi VEIKKANEN FIN FDJ +0
47 Jesper HANSEN DEN TCS +0
48 Manuele MORI ITA LAM +0
49 David DE LA CRUZ MELGAREJO ESP EQS +25
50 Robert POWER AUS AUS +25
51 Vicente REYNES MIMO ESP IAM +28
52 Gert DOCKX BEL LTS +32
53 Pablo LASTRAS GARCIA ESP MOV +32
54 Hayden ROULSTON NZL TFR +32
55 Ryder HESJEDAL CAN TCG +34
56 Davide VILLELLA ITA TCG +34
57 Luke DURBRIDGE AUS OGE +34
58 Michael SCHÄR SUI BMC +34
59 William CLARKE AUS DPC +34
60 Dario CATALDO ITA AST +34
61 Mathew HAYMAN AUS OGE +46
62 Martin ELMIGER SUI IAM +49
63 Cameron MEYER AUS OGE +49
64 Lasse Norman HANSEN DEN TCG +52
65 Martin VELITS SVK EQS +52
66 Giampaolo CARUSO ITA KAT +57
67 Biel KADRI FRA ALM +1:07
68 Laurent DIDIER LUX TFR +1:07
69 Peter KENNAUGH GBR SKY +1:07
70 Cédric PINEAU FRA FDJ +1:07
71 Koen DE KORT NED TGA +1:07
72 Danilo WYSS SUI BMC +1:07
73 Oliver ZAUGG SUI TCS +1:07
74 Lars BOOM NED AST +1:07
75 Chad HAGA USA TGA +1:21
76 Ian STANNARD GBR SKY +1:26
77 Salvatore PUCCIO ITA SKY +1:26
78 Sébastien CHAVANEL FRA FDJ +1:26
79 Stef CLEMENT NED IAM +1:33
80 Davide MALACARNE ITA AST +1:33
81 Timo ROOSEN NED TLJ +1:36
82 Maxim BELKOV RUS KAT +1:36
83 Martijn KEIZER NED TLJ +1:36
84 Olivier LE GAC FRA FDJ +1:36
85 Jack BAUER NZL TCG +1:57
86 Alex HOWES USA TCG +2:09
87 Laurens DE VREESE BEL AST +3:00
88 Silvan DILLIER SUI BMC +3:16
89 Albert TIMMER NED TGA +3:32
90 Yves LAMPAERT BEL EQS +3:52
91 Pieter SERRY BEL EQS +3:52
92 Manuele BOARO ITA TCS +4:10
93 Martin KOHLER SUI DPC +4:10
94 Steele VON HOFF AUS AUS +4:10
95 Lawson CRADDOCK USA TGA +4:10
96 Luke ROWE GBR SKY +4:10
97 Vladimir ISAYCHEV RUS KAT +4:10
98 Davide CIMOLAI ITA LAM +4:10
99 Ruslan TLEUBAYEV KAZ AST +4:46
100 Michael HEPBURN AUS OGE +5:48
101 Sam BEWLEY NZL OGE +5:48
102 Pavel BRUTT RUS TCS +5:48
103 Christophe RIBLON FRA ALM +5:48
104 Greg HENDERSON NZL LTS +5:48
105 Mark RENSHAW AUS EQS +5:48
106 Graeme BROWN AUS DPC +5:48
107 Matteo BONO ITA LAM +5:48
108 Eugenio ALAFACI ITA TFR +5:48
109 Rick FLENS NED TLJ +5:48
110 Alexander EDMONSON AUS AUS +5:48
111 Neil VAN DER PLOEG AUS AUS +5:48
112 Calvin WATSON AUS TFR +5:48
113 Campbell Flakemore AUS BMC +5:48
114 Roger KLUGE GER IAM +5:48
115 Roberto FERRARI ITA LAM +9:59
116 Lorenzo MANZIN FRA FDJ +10:12
117 Marco COLEDAN ITA TFR +11:39
118 Thomas DE GENDT BEL LTS +13:43
119 Kenny DE HAES BEL LTS +13:43
120 Miles SCOTSON AUS AUS +13:43
121 Jordan KERBY AUS DPC +13:43
122 Axel DOMONT FRA ALM +13:43
123 Enrique SANZ ESP MOV +13:43
124 Giacomo NIZZOLO ITA TFR +13:43
125 Boris VALLEE BEL LTS +13:43
126 Maarten TJALLINGII NED TLJ +13:43
127 Alexis GOUGEARD FRA ALM +13:43
128 Rudiger SELIG GER KAT +13:43
129 Marcel KITTEL GER TGA +13:43
130 Christopher SUTTON AUS SKY +13:43
131 Wouter WIPPERT NED DPC +19:36
132 Barry MARKUS NED TLJ +19:48
DNF Michal KOLÁR SVK TCS  

General Classification after Stage 2

Rank Name Nation Team Time
1 Jack BOBRIDGE AUS AUS 6:41:55
2 Juan Jose LOBATO DEL VALLE ESP MOV +3
3 Lieuwe WESTRA NED AST +4
4 Daryl IMPEY RSA OGE +7
5 Gorka IZAGUIRRE INSAUSTI ESP MOV +9
6 Niccolo BONIFAZIO ITA LAM +13
7 Gianni MEERSMAN BEL EQS +13
8 Samuel DUMOULIN FRA ALM +13
9 Nathan HAAS AUS TCG +13
10 Cadel EVANS AUS BMC +13
11 Simon GESCHKE GER TGA +13
12 Luis Leon SANCHEZ GIL ESP AST +13
13 Heinrich HAUSSLER AUS IAM +13
14 Richie PORTE AUS SKY +13
15 Tom DUMOULIN NED TGA +13
16 Geraint THOMAS GBR SKY +13
17 Adam HANSEN AUS LTS +13
18 Jack HAIG AUS AUS +13
19 David TANNER AUS IAM +13
20 Ruben FERNANDEZ ESP MOV +13
21 Tiago MACHADO POR KAT +13
22 Michael ROGERS AUS TCS +13
23 George BENNETT NZL TLJ +13
24 Aleksei TCATEVICH RUS KAT +13
25 Sergey LAGUTIN RUS KAT +13
26 José HERRADA LOPEZ ESP MOV +13
27 Arnold JEANNESSON FRA FDJ +13
28 Julien BERARD FRA ALM +13
29 Rohan DENNIS AUS BMC +13
30 Travis MEYER AUS DPC +13
31 Simon CLARKE AUS OGE +13
32 Eros CAPECCHI ITA MOV +13
33 Tsgabu Gebremaryam GRMAY ETH LAM +13
34 Jesper HANSEN DEN TCS +13
35 Maxime BOUET FRA EQS +13
36 Jarlinson PANTANO COL IAM +13
37 Manuele MORI ITA LAM +13
38 Domenico POZZOVIVO ITA ALM +13
39 Christopher JUUL JENSEN DEN TCS +13
40 Jérémy ROY FRA FDJ +13
41 Timothy ROE AUS DPC +13
42 Bertjan LINDEMAN NED TLJ +13
43 Peter STETINA USA BMC +13
44 Moreno MOSER ITA TCG +13
45 Lars Ytting BAK DEN LTS +13
46 Kristijan DURASEK CRO LAM +13
47 Jussi VEIKKANEN FIN FDJ +13
48 Daniel MCCONNELL AUS TFR +13
49 David DE LA CRUZ MELGAREJO ESP EQS +38
50 Robert POWER AUS AUS +38
51 Luke DURBRIDGE AUS OGE +40
52 Vicente REYNES MIMO ESP IAM +41
53 Pablo LASTRAS GARCIA ESP MOV +45
54 Hayden ROULSTON NZL TFR +45
55 Dario CATALDO ITA AST +47
56 Ryder HESJEDAL CAN TCG +47
57 Davide VILLELLA ITA TCG +47
58 Cameron MEYER AUS OGE +58
59 Mathew HAYMAN AUS OGE +59
60 Martin ELMIGER SUI IAM +1:02
61 William CLARKE AUS DPC +1:04
62 Lasse Norman HANSEN DEN TCG +1:05
63 Martin VELITS SVK EQS +1:05
64 Giampaolo CARUSO ITA KAT +1:10
65 Oliver ZAUGG SUI TCS +1:20
66 Cédric PINEAU FRA FDJ +1:20
67 Laurent DIDIER LUX TFR +1:20
68 Biel KADRI FRA ALM +1:20
69 Lars BOOM NED AST +1:20
70 Danilo WYSS SUI BMC +1:20
71 Peter KENNAUGH GBR SKY +1:20
72 Chad HAGA USA TGA +1:34
73 Ian STANNARD GBR SKY +1:39
74 Maxim BELKOV RUS KAT +1:46
75 Davide MALACARNE ITA AST +1:46
76 Michael SCHÄR SUI BMC +1:46
77 Stef CLEMENT NED IAM +1:46
78 Timo ROOSEN NED TLJ +1:49
79 Olivier LE GAC FRA FDJ +1:49
80 Martijn KEIZER NED TLJ +1:49
81 Gert DOCKX BEL LTS +1:54
82 Sébastien CHAVANEL FRA FDJ +2:02
83 Koen DE KORT NED TGA +2:19
84 Alex HOWES USA TCG +2:22
85 Jack BAUER NZL TCG +2:27
86 Laurens DE VREESE BEL AST +3:13
87 Silvan DILLIER SUI BMC +3:29
88 Pieter SERRY BEL EQS +4:05
89 Albert TIMMER NED TGA +4:10
90 Steele VON HOFF AUS AUS +4:23
91 Vladimir ISAYCHEV RUS KAT +4:23
92 Manuele BOARO ITA TCS +4:23
93 Davide CIMOLAI ITA LAM +4:23
94 Yves LAMPAERT BEL EQS +4:42
95 Ruslan TLEUBAYEV KAZ AST +4:59
96 Eugenio ALAFACI ITA TFR +6:01
97 Greg HENDERSON NZL LTS +6:01
98 Calvin WATSON AUS TFR +6:01
99 Alexander EDMONSON AUS AUS +6:01
100 Roger KLUGE GER IAM +6:01
101 Rick FLENS NED TLJ +6:01
102 Sam BEWLEY NZL OGE +6:01
103 Neil VAN DER PLOEG AUS AUS +6:01
104 Mark RENSHAW AUS EQS +6:18
105 Campbell Flakemore AUS BMC +6:22
106 Matteo BONO ITA LAM +6:47
107 Salvatore PUCCIO ITA SKY +7:19
108 Graeme BROWN AUS DPC +7:29
109 Pavel BRUTT RUS TCS +8:09
110 Martin KOHLER SUI DPC +10:03
111 Luke ROWE GBR SKY +10:03
112 Lorenzo MANZIN FRA FDJ +10:25
113 Michael HEPBURN AUS OGE +11:41
114 Marco COLEDAN ITA TFR +11:52
115 Christophe RIBLON FRA ALM +12:12
116 Thomas DE GENDT BEL LTS +13:50
117 Miles SCOTSON AUS AUS +13:56
118 Marcel KITTEL GER TGA +13:56
119 Christopher SUTTON AUS SKY +13:56
120 Axel DOMONT FRA ALM +13:56
121 Rudiger SELIG GER KAT +13:56
122 Enrique SANZ ESP MOV +14:13
123 Kenny DE HAES BEL LTS +14:21
124 Maarten TJALLINGII NED TLJ +14:40
125 Lawson CRADDOCK USA TGA +15:13
126 Roberto FERRARI ITA LAM +16:23
127 Wouter WIPPERT NED DPC +19:49
128 Barry MARKUS NED TLJ +20:01
129 Giacomo NIZZOLO ITA TFR +20:07
130 Jordan KERBY AUS DPC +20:07
131 Boris VALLEE BEL LTS +20:07
132 Alexis GOUGEARD FRA ALM +20:07
 
         
 © 2015 PelotonWatch.com