Peloton Watch
 
  Results   2016 Vuelta a Andalucia  
 
Route/Profiles
 
Start List
Race Preview
Race Report
Results
 
Past Winners
 
Stage 1 Results
 
Rank Name Nation Team Time
1 Daniele BENNATI ITA TNK 3:56:02
2 Bert VAN LERBERGHE BEL TSV +0
3 Juan Jose LOBATO DEL VALLE ESP MOV +0
4 Oscar GATTO ITA TNK +0
5 Gijs VAN HOECKE BEL TSV +0
6 Nacer BOUHANNI FRA COF +0
7 Reto HOLLENSTEIN SUI IAM +0
8 Raymond KREDER NED ROP +0
9 Tosh VAN DER SANDE BEL LTS +0
10 David TANNER AUS IAM +0
11 Ben SWIFT GBR SKY +0
12 Philippe GILBERT BEL BMC +0
13 Geoffrey SOUPE FRA COF +0
14 Kiel REIJNEN USA TFR +0
15 Enrique SANZ ESP STH +0
16 Kristian SBARAGLI ITA DDD +0
17 Adrien PETIT FRA DEN +0
18 Manuel BELLETTI ITA STH +0
19 Enrico BATTAGLIN ITA TLJ +0
20 Igor BOEV RUS GAZ +0
21 Tom DEVRIENDT BEL WGG +0
22 Georg PREIDLER AUT TGA +0
23 Wouter POELS NED SKY +0
24 Roy CURVERS NED TGA +0
25 Fredrik LUDVIGSSON SWE TGA +0
26 Carlos BARBERO CUESTA ESP CJR +0
27 Wilco KELDERMAN NED TLJ +0
28 Bauke MOLLEMA NED TFR +0
29 Daniel LOPEZ PARADA ESP BUR +0
30 Ben HERMANS BEL BMC +0
31 Sylvain CHAVANEL FRA DEN +0
32 Paul MARTENS GER TLJ +0
33 Bertjan LINDEMAN NED TLJ +0
34 Kanstantsin SIUTSOU BLR DDD +0
35 Simon GESCHKE GER TGA +0
36 Alejandro VALVERDE BELMONTE ESP MOV +0
37 Omar FRAILE MATARRANZ ESP DDD +0
38 Fabio FELLINE ITA TFR +0
39 Christophe LAPORTE FRA COF +0
40 Maarten TJALLINGII NED TLJ +0
41 Ruben FERNANDEZ ESP MOV +0
42 Martin ELMIGER SUI IAM +0
43 Maurits LAMMERTINK NED ROP +0
44 Samuel SANCHEZ GONZALEZ ESP BMC +0
45 Tejay VAN GARDEREN USA BMC +0
46 Gianni MOSCON ITA SKY +0
47 Damiano CARUSO ITA BMC +0
48 Matteo BUSATO ITA STH +0
49 Flavio CARDOSO SANTOS BRA FSC +0
50 Brent BOOKWALTER USA BMC +0
51 Aritz Bagües ESP EUS +0
52 Jay Robert THOMSON RSA DDD +0
53 Maxime FARAZIJN BEL TSV +0
54 Vasil KIRYIENKA BLR SKY +0
55 Tomasz MARCZYNSKI POL LTS +0
56 Jorge CUBERO GALVEZ ESP BUR +0
57 Roman KREUZIGER CZE TNK +0
58 Steven KRUIJSWIJK NED TLJ +0
59 Jay MCCARTHY AUS TNK +0
60 Javier MORENO BAZAN ESP MOV +0
61 Kevin VAN MELSEN BEL WGG +0
62 Maxime MONFORT BEL LTS +0
63 Mathias FRANK SUI IAM +0
64 Tobias LUDVIGSSON SWE TGA +0
65 Manuele BOARO ITA TNK +0
66 Mikel NIEVE ITURALDE ESP SKY +0
67 Kleber DA SILVA RAMOS BRA FSC +0
68 Rafal MAJKA POL TNK +0
69 Mekseb DEBESAY ERI DDD +0
70 Airan FERNANDEZ CASASOLA ESP MTR +0
71 Thomas DEGAND BEL WGG +0
72 Markel IRIZAR ARANBURU ESP TFR +0
73 Bart DE CLERCQ BEL LTS +0
74 Haimar ZUBELDIA AGIRRE ESP TFR +0
75 Tim WELLENS BEL LTS +0
76 Nick VAN DER LIJKE NED ROP +0
77 Clement CHEVRIER FRA IAM +0
78 Garikoitz BRAVO OIARBIDE ESP EUS +0
79 Christian KNEES GER SKY +0
80 Felix GROSSSCHARTNER AUT CCC +0
81 Sergey FIRSANOV RUS GAZ +0
82 Amanuel Mengis GHEBREINDRIAS ERI BAI +0
83 Antwan TOLHOEK NED ROP +0
84 Huub DUYN NED ROP +0
85 Víctor DE LA PARTE ESP CCC +0
86 Aleksey RYBALKIN RUS GAZ +0
87 Ibai SALAS ESP BUR +0
88 Sam OOMEN NED TGA +0
89 Andrei SOLOMENNIKOV RUS GAZ +0
90 Daniel MORENO FERNANDEZ ESP MOV +0
91 Daniel NAVARRO GARCIA ESP COF +0
92 Jerome COPPEL FRA IAM +0
93 Igor ANTON HERNANDEZ ESP DDD +0
94 Dries VAN GESTEL BEL TSV +0
95 Lukasz OWSIAN POL CCC +0
96 Mikel ITURRIA SEGUROLA ESP EUS +0
97 Dimitri CLAEYS BEL WGG +0
98 Frederik VEUCHELEN BEL WGG +0
99 Darwin ATAPUMA HURTADO COL BMC +0
100 Antonio PIEDRA PEREZ ESP FSC +0
101 Sander HELVEN BEL TSV +0
102 Eliot LIETAER BEL TSV +0
103 Leszek PLUCINSKI POL CCC +0
104 Jaime ROSON GARCIA ESP CJR +0
105 David ARROYO DURAN ESP CJR +0
106 Martijn KEIZER NED TLJ +0
107 Nicolas ROCHE IRL SKY +0
108 Marcin MROZEK POL CCC +0
109 Imanol ESTEVEZ ESP EUS +0
110 Oliver ZAUGG SUI IAM +0
111 Arnau SOE VALL ESP BUR +0
112 Evgeny SHALUNOV RUS GAZ +0
113 Luis Angel MATE MARDONES ESP COF +0
114 Filippo POZZATO ITA STH +0
115 Hugh CARTHY GBR CJR +0
116 Fabricio FERRARI BARCELO URU CJR +0
117 Jelle VANENDERT BEL LTS +0
118 Aitor GONZALEZ ESP EUS +0
119 Frederik BACKAERT BEL WGG +0
120 Artem OVECHKIN RUS GAZ +0
121 Julien MORICE FRA DEN +0
122 Jose Vicente TORIBIO ALCOLEA ESP MTR +0
123 Alexandre PICHOT FRA DEN +0
124 Jon Ander INSAUSTI IRASTORZA ESP EUS +0
125 Louis VERVAEKE BEL LTS +0
126 Cameron MEYER AUS DDD +0
127 João GASPAR BRA FSC +0
128 Eugert ZHUPA ALB STH +0
129 Jan HIRT CZE CCC +0
130 Benat TXOPERENA MATXIKOTE ESP EUS +0
131 Alexander FOLIFOROV RUS GAZ +0
132 Marc DEMAAR NED ROP +0
133 Mirko TEDESCHI ITA STH +0
134 Cristian RODRIGUEZ MARTIN ESP STH +0
135 Sergio PARDILLA BELLON ESP CJR +0
136 Imanol ERVITI ESP MOV +0
137 Javier Francisco ARAMENDIA LORENTE ESP CJR +0
138 Jérôme BAUGNIES BEL WGG +0
139 Peter STETINA USA TFR +0
140 Fabien GRELLIER FRA DEN +0
141 Victor MARTIN HERNANDEZ ESP BUR +0
142 Jesus DEL PINO CORROCHANO ESP BUR +0
143 Murilo AFFONSO BRA FSC +0
144 Perrig QUEMENEUR FRA DEN +0
145 Riccardo ZOIDL AUT TFR +0
146 Sylwester SZMYD POL CCC +0
147 Rory SUTHERLAND AUS MOV +0
148 Magno Prado NAZARET BRA FSC +0
149 Pablo TORRES MUINO ESP BUR +0
150 Junya SANO JPN MTR +0
151 Nikolay TRUSOV RUS TNK +0
152 Ruben POLS BEL TSV +0
153 Damien GARCIA FRA BAI +0
154 Kenji TAKUBO JPN MTR +38
155 Daiki YASUHARA JPN MTR +39
156 Borut BOZIC SLO COF +39
157 Daniel BICHLMANN GER BAI +39
158 Yukihiro DOI JPN MTR +54
159 Cyril LEMOINE FRA COF +54
160 Reinier HONIG NED ROP +1:59
161 Koen DE KORT NED TGA +2:01
DNF Hayato YOSHIDA JPN MTR  
DNF Timo SCHÄFER GER BAI  
DNF Meron TESHOME HAGOS ERI BAI  

General Classification after Stage 1

Rank Name Nation Team Time
1 Daniele BENNATI ITA TNK 3:56:02
2 Bert VAN LERBERGHE BEL TSV +0
3 Juan Jose LOBATO DEL VALLE ESP MOV +0
4 Oscar GATTO ITA TNK +0
5 Gijs VAN HOECKE BEL TSV +0
6 Nacer BOUHANNI FRA COF +0
7 Reto HOLLENSTEIN SUI IAM +0
8 Raymond KREDER NED ROP +0
9 Tosh VAN DER SANDE BEL LTS +0
10 David TANNER AUS IAM +0
11 Ben SWIFT GBR SKY +0
12 Philippe GILBERT BEL BMC +0
13 Geoffrey SOUPE FRA COF +0
14 Kiel REIJNEN USA TFR +0
15 Enrique SANZ ESP STH +0
16 Kristian SBARAGLI ITA DDD +0
17 Adrien PETIT FRA DEN +0
18 Manuel BELLETTI ITA STH +0
19 Enrico BATTAGLIN ITA TLJ +0
20 Igor BOEV RUS GAZ +0
21 Tom DEVRIENDT BEL WGG +0
22 Georg PREIDLER AUT TGA +0
23 Wouter POELS NED SKY +0
24 Roy CURVERS NED TGA +0
25 Fredrik LUDVIGSSON SWE TGA +0
26 Carlos BARBERO CUESTA ESP CJR +0
27 Wilco KELDERMAN NED TLJ +0
28 Bauke MOLLEMA NED TFR +0
29 Daniel LOPEZ PARADA ESP BUR +0
30 Ben HERMANS BEL BMC +0
31 Sylvain CHAVANEL FRA DEN +0
32 Paul MARTENS GER TLJ +0
33 Bertjan LINDEMAN NED TLJ +0
34 Kanstantsin SIUTSOU BLR DDD +0
35 Simon GESCHKE GER TGA +0
36 Alejandro VALVERDE BELMONTE ESP MOV +0
37 Omar FRAILE MATARRANZ ESP DDD +0
38 Fabio FELLINE ITA TFR +0
39 Christophe LAPORTE FRA COF +0
40 Maarten TJALLINGII NED TLJ +0
41 Ruben FERNANDEZ ESP MOV +0
42 Martin ELMIGER SUI IAM +0
43 Maurits LAMMERTINK NED ROP +0
44 Samuel SANCHEZ GONZALEZ ESP BMC +0
45 Tejay VAN GARDEREN USA BMC +0
46 Gianni MOSCON ITA SKY +0
47 Damiano CARUSO ITA BMC +0
48 Matteo BUSATO ITA STH +0
49 Flavio CARDOSO SANTOS BRA FSC +0
50 Brent BOOKWALTER USA BMC +0
51 Aritz Bagües ESP EUS +0
52 Jay Robert THOMSON RSA DDD +0
53 Maxime FARAZIJN BEL TSV +0
54 Vasil KIRYIENKA BLR SKY +0
55 Tomasz MARCZYNSKI POL LTS +0
56 Jorge CUBERO GALVEZ ESP BUR +0
57 Roman KREUZIGER CZE TNK +0
58 Steven KRUIJSWIJK NED TLJ +0
59 Jay MCCARTHY AUS TNK +0
60 Javier MORENO BAZAN ESP MOV +0
61 Kevin VAN MELSEN BEL WGG +0
62 Maxime MONFORT BEL LTS +0
63 Mathias FRANK SUI IAM +0
64 Tobias LUDVIGSSON SWE TGA +0
65 Manuele BOARO ITA TNK +0
66 Mikel NIEVE ITURALDE ESP SKY +0
67 Kleber DA SILVA RAMOS BRA FSC +0
68 Rafal MAJKA POL TNK +0
69 Mekseb DEBESAY ERI DDD +0
70 Airan FERNANDEZ CASASOLA ESP MTR +0
71 Thomas DEGAND BEL WGG +0
72 Markel IRIZAR ARANBURU ESP TFR +0
73 Bart DE CLERCQ BEL LTS +0
74 Haimar ZUBELDIA AGIRRE ESP TFR +0
75 Tim WELLENS BEL LTS +0
76 Nick VAN DER LIJKE NED ROP +0
77 Clement CHEVRIER FRA IAM +0
78 Garikoitz BRAVO OIARBIDE ESP EUS +0
79 Christian KNEES GER SKY +0
80 Felix GROSSSCHARTNER AUT CCC +0
81 Sergey FIRSANOV RUS GAZ +0
82 Amanuel Mengis GHEBREINDRIAS ERI BAI +0
83 Antwan TOLHOEK NED ROP +0
84 Huub DUYN NED ROP +0
85 Víctor DE LA PARTE ESP CCC +0
86 Aleksey RYBALKIN RUS GAZ +0
87 Ibai SALAS ESP BUR +0
88 Sam OOMEN NED TGA +0
89 Andrei SOLOMENNIKOV RUS GAZ +0
90 Daniel MORENO FERNANDEZ ESP MOV +0
91 Daniel NAVARRO GARCIA ESP COF +0
92 Jerome COPPEL FRA IAM +0
93 Igor ANTON HERNANDEZ ESP DDD +0
94 Dries VAN GESTEL BEL TSV +0
95 Lukasz OWSIAN POL CCC +0
96 Mikel ITURRIA SEGUROLA ESP EUS +0
97 Dimitri CLAEYS BEL WGG +0
98 Frederik VEUCHELEN BEL WGG +0
99 Darwin ATAPUMA HURTADO COL BMC +0
100 Antonio PIEDRA PEREZ ESP FSC +0
101 Sander HELVEN BEL TSV +0
102 Eliot LIETAER BEL TSV +0
103 Leszek PLUCINSKI POL CCC +0
104 Jaime ROSON GARCIA ESP CJR +0
105 David ARROYO DURAN ESP CJR +0
106 Martijn KEIZER NED TLJ +0
107 Nicolas ROCHE IRL SKY +0
108 Marcin MROZEK POL CCC +0
109 Imanol ESTEVEZ ESP EUS +0
110 Oliver ZAUGG SUI IAM +0
111 Arnau SOE VALL ESP BUR +0
112 Evgeny SHALUNOV RUS GAZ +0
113 Luis Angel MATE MARDONES ESP COF +0
114 Filippo POZZATO ITA STH +0
115 Hugh CARTHY GBR CJR +0
116 Fabricio FERRARI BARCELO URU CJR +0
117 Jelle VANENDERT BEL LTS +0
118 Aitor GONZALEZ ESP EUS +0
119 Frederik BACKAERT BEL WGG +0
120 Artem OVECHKIN RUS GAZ +0
121 Julien MORICE FRA DEN +0
122 Jose Vicente TORIBIO ALCOLEA ESP MTR +0
123 Alexandre PICHOT FRA DEN +0
124 Jon Ander INSAUSTI IRASTORZA ESP EUS +0
125 Louis VERVAEKE BEL LTS +0
126 Cameron MEYER AUS DDD +0
127 João GASPAR BRA FSC +0
128 Eugert ZHUPA ALB STH +0
129 Jan HIRT CZE CCC +0
130 Benat TXOPERENA MATXIKOTE ESP EUS +0
131 Alexander FOLIFOROV RUS GAZ +0
132 Marc DEMAAR NED ROP +0
133 Mirko TEDESCHI ITA STH +0
134 Cristian RODRIGUEZ MARTIN ESP STH +0
135 Sergio PARDILLA BELLON ESP CJR +0
136 Imanol ERVITI ESP MOV +0
137 Javier Francisco ARAMENDIA LORENTE ESP CJR +0
138 Jérôme BAUGNIES BEL WGG +0
139 Peter STETINA USA TFR +0
140 Fabien GRELLIER FRA DEN +0
141 Victor MARTIN HERNANDEZ ESP BUR +0
142 Jesus DEL PINO CORROCHANO ESP BUR +0
143 Murilo AFFONSO BRA FSC +0
144 Perrig QUEMENEUR FRA DEN +0
145 Riccardo ZOIDL AUT TFR +0
146 Sylwester SZMYD POL CCC +0
147 Rory SUTHERLAND AUS MOV +0
148 Magno Prado NAZARET BRA FSC +0
149 Pablo TORRES MUINO ESP BUR +0
150 Junya SANO JPN MTR +0
151 Nikolay TRUSOV RUS TNK +0
152 Ruben POLS BEL TSV +0
153 Damien GARCIA FRA BAI +0
154 Kenji TAKUBO JPN MTR +38
155 Daiki YASUHARA JPN MTR +39
156 Borut BOZIC SLO COF +39
157 Daniel BICHLMANN GER BAI +39
158 Yukihiro DOI JPN MTR +54
159 Cyril LEMOINE FRA COF +54
160 Reinier HONIG NED ROP +1:59
161 Koen DE KORT NED TGA +2:01
 
         
 © 2016 PelotonWatch.com