Peloton Watch
 
  Results   2016 Paris-Nice  
 
Route/Profiles
 
Start List
Race Preview
Race Report
Results
 
Past Winners
 
Stage 5 Results

Rank Name Nation Team Time
1 Alexey LUTSENKO KAZ AST 5:00:26
2 Alexander KRISTOFF NOR KAT +21
3 Michael MATTHEWS AUS OGE +21
4 Davide CIMOLAI ITA LAM +21
5 Sep VANMARCKE BEL TLJ +21
6 Pieter SERRY BEL EQS +21
7 Vicente REYNES MIMO ESP IAM +21
8 Leonardo Fabio DUQUE COL DMP +21
9 Oliver NAESEN BEL IAM +21
10 Arnold JEANNESSON FRA COF +21
11 Stijn VANDENBERGH BEL EQS +21
12 Kévin REZA FRA FDJ +21
13 Gorka IZAGUIRRE INSAUSTI ESP MOV +21
14 Serge PAUWELS BEL DDD +21
15 Patrick BEVIN NZL CPT +21
16 Romain BARDET FRA ALM +21
17 Julien SIMON FRA COF +21
18 Fabio FELLINE ITA TFS +21
19 Ben SWIFT GBR SKY +21
20 Wilco KELDERMAN NED TLJ +21
21 Tom DUMOULIN NED TGA +21
22 Geraint THOMAS GBR SKY +21
23 Tony GALLOPIN FRA LTS +21
24 Luis Leon SANCHEZ GIL ESP AST +21
25 Rui Alberto FARIA DA COSTA POR LAM +21
26 Rafal MAJKA POL TNK +21
27 Danilo WYSS SUI BMC +21
28 Georg PREIDLER AUT TGA +21
29 Alberto CONTADOR VELASCO ESP TNK +21
30 Jon IZAGUIRRE INSAUSTI ESP MOV +21
31 Sylvain CHAVANEL FRA DEN +21
32 Matti BRESCHEL DEN CPT +21
33 Dries DEVENYNS BEL IAM +21
34 Lieuwe WESTRA NED AST +21
35 Richie PORTE AUS BMC +21
36 Ruben FERNANDEZ ESP MOV +21
37 Sergio Luis HENAO MONTOYA COL SKY +21
38 Tim WELLENS BEL LTS +21
39 Quentin PACHER FRA DMP +21
40 Julien LOUBET FRA FVC +21
41 Mikael CHEREL FRA ALM +21
42 Michael SCHÄR SUI BMC +21
43 Tanel KANGERT EST AST +21
44 Lilian CALMEJANE FRA DEN +21
45 Mikel NIEVE ITURALDE ESP SKY +21
46 Daryl IMPEY RSA OGE +21
47 Ilnur ZAKARIN RUS KAT +21
48 Cyril GAUTIER FRA ALM +21
49 Florian VACHON FRA FVC +21
50 Marcus BURGHARDT GER BMC +21
51 Tobias LUDVIGSSON SWE TGA +21
52 Simon GESCHKE GER TGA +21
53 Yury TROFIMOV RUS TNK +21
54 Simon YATES GBR OGE +21
55 Luis Angel MATE MARDONES ESP COF +21
56 Rémy DI GREGORIO FRA DMP +21
57 Pawel POLJANSKI POL TNK +21
58 Ben HERMANS BEL BMC +21
59 Angelo TULIK FRA DEN +21
60 Pierre ROLLAND FRA CPT +21
61 Chris Anker SÖRENSEN DEN FVC +21
62 Ian STANNARD GBR SKY +21
63 Pavel KOCHETKOV RUS KAT +21
64 Vegard Stake LAENGEN NOR IAM +21
65 Louis MEINTJES RSA LAM +21
66 David DE LA CRUZ MELGAREJO ESP EQS +21
67 Delio FERNANDEZ CRUZ ESP DMP +21
68 Lars BOOM NED AST +21
69 Anthony DELAPLACE FRA FVC +21
70 Robert KISERLOVSKI CRO TNK +21
71 Imanol ERVITI ESP MOV +21
72 Tom Jelte SLAGTER NED CPT +21
73 Diego ROSA ITA AST +21
74 José HERRADA LOPEZ ESP MOV +21
75 Simon SPILAK SLO KAT +21
76 Laurent DIDIER LUX TFS +21
77 Amaël MOINARD FRA BMC +21
78 Romain COMBAUD FRA DMP +21
79 Pierre-Roger LATOUR FRA ALM +37
80 Thomas VOECKLER FRA DEN +37
81 Thomas DE GENDT BEL LTS +40
82 Sergey LAGUTIN RUS KAT +48
83 Nicolas ROCHE IRL SKY +50
84 Antoine DUCHESNE CAN DEN +50
85 Jesus HERRADA LOPEZ ESP MOV +50
86 Arnaud COURTEILLE FRA FDJ +1:14
87 Matteo BONO ITA LAM +1:40
88 Lawson CRADDOCK USA CPT +21
89 Sven erik BYSTRØM NOR KAT +2:03
90 Ian BOSWELL USA SKY +3:34
91 Niki TERPSTRA NED EQS +6:44
92 Dylan VAN BAARLE NED CPT +6:44
93 Matteo TOSATTO ITA TNK +6:44
94 Odd Christian EIKING NOR FDJ +6:44
95 Amets TXURRUKA ESP OGE +6:44
96 Michael VALGREN DEN TNK +6:44
97 Michael MORKOV DEN KAT +6:44
98 Tsgabu Gebremaryam GRMAY ETH LAM +6:44
99 Peter VELITS SVK BMC +6:44
100 Dmitriy GRUZDEV KAZ AST +6:44
101 George BENNETT NZL TLJ +6:44
102 Andrew TALANSKY USA CPT +6:44
103 Paul MARTENS GER TLJ +10:42
104 Thierry HUPOND FRA DMP +10:42
105 Adam HANSEN AUS LTS +10:42
106 Steven KRUIJSWIJK NED TLJ +10:42
107 Edward THEUNS BEL TFS +10:42
108 Jelle VANENDERT BEL LTS +10:42
109 Axel DOMONT FRA ALM +10:42
110 Bram TANKINK NED TLJ +10:42
111 Perrig QUEMENEUR FRA DEN +10:42
112 Evaldas SISKEVICIUS LTU DMP +10:42
113 Ignatas KONOVALOVAS LTU FDJ +10:42
114 Daniil FOMINYKH KAZ AST +10:42
115 Luke ROWE GBR SKY +10:42
116 Ben GASTAUER LUX ALM +10:42
117 Laurens TEN DAM NED TGA +10:42
118 Sam BEWLEY NZL OGE +15:32
119 Jacques JANSE VAN RENSBURG RSA DDD +15:32
120 Victor CAMPENAERTS BEL TLJ +15:32
121 Roy CURVERS NED TGA +17:06
122 Geoffrey SOUPE FRA COF +17:06
123 Nacer BOUHANNI FRA COF +17:06
124 Nikolas MAES BEL EQS +17:06
125 Alexandre PICHOT FRA DEN +17:06
126 Jos VAN EMDEN NED TLJ +17:06
127 Fabio SABATINI ITA EQS +17:06
128 Christophe LAPORTE FRA COF +17:06
129 Mario Jorge FARIA DA COSTA POR LAM +17:06
130 Magnus Cort NIELSEN DEN OGE +17:06
131 Daniel HOELGAARD NOR FDJ +17:06
132 Michael ALBASINI SUI OGE +17:06
133 Tom BOONEN BEL EQS +17:06
134 Wouter WIPPERT NED CPT +17:06
135 Luka PIBERNIK SLO LAM +17:06
136 Marcel KITTEL GER EQS +17:06
137 Grégory RAST SUI TFS +17:06
138 Koen DE KORT NED TGA +17:06
139 Mitchell DOCKER AUS OGE +17:06
140 Mickael DELAGE FRA FDJ +17:06
141 Daniel DIAZ ARG DMP +17:06
142 Lars Ytting BAK DEN LTS +17:06
143 Matt BRAMMEIER IRL DDD +17:06
144 Tyler FARRAR USA DDD +17:06
145 Youcef REGUIGUI ALG DDD +17:06
146 Jay Robert THOMSON RSA DDD +17:06
147 Niccolo BONIFAZIO ITA TFS +17:06
148 Jacopo GUARNIERI ITA KAT +17:06
149 Matthias BRANDLE AUT IAM +17:06
150 Adrien PETIT FRA DEN +17:06
151 Cyril LEMOINE FRA COF +17:06
152 Steven TRONET FRA FVC +17:06
153 Jerome COUSIN FRA COF +17:06
154 Fumiyuki BEPPU JPN TFS +29:40
155 Daniel MCLAY GBR FVC +29:40
156 Jonas VANGENECHTEN BEL IAM +29:40
157 Cheng JI CHN TGA +29:40
DNF Marko KUMP SLO LAM  
DNF André GREIPEL GER LTS  
DNF Alexis GOUGEARD FRA ALM  
DNF Jose Joaquin ROJAS GIL ESP MOV  
DNF Frank SCHLECK LUX TFS  
DNF Boy VAN POPPEL NED TFS  
DNF Stefan DENIFL AUT IAM  
DNS Sergio Miguel MOREIRA PAULINHO POR TNK  

General Classification after Stage 5

Rank Name Nation Team Time
1 Michael MATTHEWS AUS OGE 19:24:58
2 Alexey LUTSENKO KAZ AST +6
3 Tom DUMOULIN NED TGA +18
4 Patrick BEVIN NZL CPT +23
5 Jon IZAGUIRRE INSAUSTI ESP MOV +23
6 Geraint THOMAS GBR SKY +23
7 Lieuwe WESTRA NED AST +28
8 Dries DEVENYNS BEL IAM +29
9 Rafal MAJKA POL TNK +31
10 Richie PORTE AUS BMC +31
11 Tim WELLENS BEL LTS +32
12 Wilco KELDERMAN NED TLJ +34
13 Sep VANMARCKE BEL TLJ +35
14 Gorka IZAGUIRRE INSAUSTI ESP MOV +35
15 Ruben FERNANDEZ ESP MOV +35
16 Tony GALLOPIN FRA LTS +37
17 Alberto CONTADOR VELASCO ESP TNK +37
18 Simon YATES GBR OGE +41
19 Ben SWIFT GBR SKY +42
20 Lawson CRADDOCK USA CPT +44
21 Luis Leon SANCHEZ GIL ESP AST +44
22 Danilo WYSS SUI BMC +45
23 Romain BARDET FRA ALM +46
24 Sergio Luis HENAO MONTOYA COL SKY +47
25 Ilnur ZAKARIN RUS KAT +47
26 Tom Jelte SLAGTER NED CPT +50
27 Tanel KANGERT EST AST +51
28 Simon GESCHKE GER TGA +52
29 Sylvain CHAVANEL FRA DEN +53
30 Rui Alberto FARIA DA COSTA POR LAM +53
31 Arnold JEANNESSON FRA COF +55
32 Alexander KRISTOFF NOR KAT +59
33 Mikel NIEVE ITURALDE ESP SKY +1:07
34 Pierre ROLLAND FRA CPT +1:07
35 Marcus BURGHARDT GER BMC +1:09
36 Oliver NAESEN BEL IAM +1:11
37 Lilian CALMEJANE FRA DEN +1:13
38 Quentin PACHER FRA DMP +1:14
39 Mikael CHEREL FRA ALM +1:22
40 Georg PREIDLER AUT TGA +1:23
41 Kévin REZA FRA FDJ +1:23
42 Luis Angel MATE MARDONES ESP COF +1:23
43 Delio FERNANDEZ CRUZ ESP DMP +1:24
44 Angelo TULIK FRA DEN +1:26
45 Vicente REYNES MIMO ESP IAM +1:28
46 Matti BRESCHEL DEN CPT +1:29
47 Serge PAUWELS BEL DDD +1:32
48 David DE LA CRUZ MELGAREJO ESP EQS +1:34
49 Yury TROFIMOV RUS TNK +1:36
50 Pawel POLJANSKI POL TNK +1:49
51 Antoine DUCHESNE CAN DEN +1:52
52 Robert KISERLOVSKI CRO TNK +3:22
53 José HERRADA LOPEZ ESP MOV +4:34
54 Jesus HERRADA LOPEZ ESP MOV +4:37
55 Tobias LUDVIGSSON SWE TGA +4:52
56 Louis MEINTJES RSA LAM +4:56
57 Nicolas ROCHE IRL SKY +5:25
58 Ian STANNARD GBR SKY +5:28
59 Pieter SERRY BEL EQS +5:52
60 Florian VACHON FRA FVC +6:03
61 Vegard Stake LAENGEN NOR IAM +6:54
62 Laurent DIDIER LUX TFS +7:04
63 Niki TERPSTRA NED EQS +7:10
64 Pierre-Roger LATOUR FRA ALM +7:11
65 Daryl IMPEY RSA OGE +7:12
66 Fabio FELLINE ITA TFS +7:26
67 Leonardo Fabio DUQUE COL DMP +7:58
68 Julien SIMON FRA COF +8:11
69 Pavel KOCHETKOV RUS KAT +8:19
70 Sergey LAGUTIN RUS KAT +8:29
71 Chris Anker SÖRENSEN DEN FVC +8:38
72 Imanol ERVITI ESP MOV +8:57
73 Thomas VOECKLER FRA DEN +9:01
74 Matteo TOSATTO ITA TNK +9:24
75 Davide CIMOLAI ITA LAM +9:30
76 Lars BOOM NED AST +9:58
77 Sven erik BYSTRØM NOR KAT +10:14
78 Ben HERMANS BEL BMC +10:15
79 Michael SCHÄR SUI BMC +10:31
80 Cyril GAUTIER FRA ALM +10:34
81 Thomas DE GENDT BEL LTS +10:49
82 Rémy DI GREGORIO FRA DMP +10:52
83 Anthony DELAPLACE FRA FVC +10:56
84 Ignatas KONOVALOVAS LTU FDJ +11:02
85 Amaël MOINARD FRA BMC +11:08
86 Edward THEUNS BEL TFS +11:13
87 Peter VELITS SVK BMC +11:13
88 Simon SPILAK SLO KAT +11:34
89 Paul MARTENS GER TLJ +11:52
90 Steven KRUIJSWIJK NED TLJ +11:54
91 Dylan VAN BAARLE NED CPT +11:55
92 George BENNETT NZL TLJ +12:23
93 Michael MORKOV DEN KAT +12:42
94 Romain COMBAUD FRA DMP +13:33
95 Ben GASTAUER LUX ALM +13:56
96 Arnaud COURTEILLE FRA FDJ +14:37
97 Stijn VANDENBERGH BEL EQS +14:48
98 Julien LOUBET FRA FVC +14:49
99 Bram TANKINK NED TLJ +14:59
100 Dmitriy GRUZDEV KAZ AST +15:12
101 Axel DOMONT FRA ALM +15:16
102 Andrew TALANSKY USA CPT +15:24
103 Matteo BONO ITA LAM +15:26
104 Diego ROSA ITA AST +17:10
105 Tom BOONEN BEL EQS +17:31
106 Nacer BOUHANNI FRA COF +17:41
107 Mickael DELAGE FRA FDJ +17:48
108 Koen DE KORT NED TGA +18:12
109 Ian BOSWELL USA SKY +18:26
110 Roy CURVERS NED TGA +18:47
111 Grégory RAST SUI TFS +19:01
112 Luke ROWE GBR SKY +19:01
113 Nikolas MAES BEL EQS +19:09
114 Geoffrey SOUPE FRA COF +19:11
115 Michael ALBASINI SUI OGE +19:13
116 Victor CAMPENAERTS BEL TLJ +19:30
117 Jacques JANSE VAN RENSBURG RSA DDD +20:03
118 Odd Christian EIKING NOR FDJ +21:20
119 Daniil FOMINYKH KAZ AST +21:39
120 Jacopo GUARNIERI ITA KAT +21:39
121 Cyril LEMOINE FRA COF +21:44
122 Adrien PETIT FRA DEN +22:07
123 Magnus Cort NIELSEN DEN OGE +22:26
124 Wouter WIPPERT NED CPT +22:31
125 Perrig QUEMENEUR FRA DEN +22:35
126 Jelle VANENDERT BEL LTS +22:59
127 Luka PIBERNIK SLO LAM +23:15
128 Niccolo BONIFAZIO ITA TFS +23:21
129 Michael VALGREN DEN TNK +23:25
130 Marcel KITTEL GER EQS +23:41
131 Fabio SABATINI ITA EQS +23:51
132 Amets TXURRUKA ESP OGE +24:09
133 Adam HANSEN AUS LTS +24:10
134 Evaldas SISKEVICIUS LTU DMP +25:43
135 Youcef REGUIGUI ALG DDD +26:08
136 Thierry HUPOND FRA DMP +26:31
137 Jos VAN EMDEN NED TLJ +26:41
138 Christophe LAPORTE FRA COF +26:42
139 Tyler FARRAR USA DDD +27:04
140 Laurens TEN DAM NED TGA +27:14
141 Steven TRONET FRA FVC +27:17
142 Daniel HOELGAARD NOR FDJ +27:26
143 Lars Ytting BAK DEN LTS +28:13
144 Jonas VANGENECHTEN BEL IAM +30:24
145 Tsgabu Gebremaryam GRMAY ETH LAM +31:04
146 Jerome COUSIN FRA COF +31:41
147 Alexandre PICHOT FRA DEN +31:56
148 Mitchell DOCKER AUS OGE +32:21
149 Matt BRAMMEIER IRL DDD +32:30
150 Mario Jorge FARIA DA COSTA POR LAM +34:07
151 Daniel DIAZ ARG DMP +34:16
152 Jay Robert THOMSON RSA DDD +34:19
153 Fumiyuki BEPPU JPN TFS +34:20
154 Sam BEWLEY NZL OGE +36:20
155 Daniel MCLAY GBR FVC +37:19
156 Matthias BRANDLE AUT IAM +38:43
157 Cheng JI CHN TGA +56:47
 
         
 © 2016 PelotonWatch.com