Peloton Watch
 
  Results   2016 Vuelta Ciclista al Pais Vasco  
 
Route/Profiles
 
Start List
Race Preview
Race Report
Results
 
Past Winners
 
Stage 3 Results

Rank Name Nation Team Time
1 Stephen CUMMINGS GBR DDD 5:01:57
2 Simon GERRANS AUS OGE +0
3 Fabio FELLINE ITA TFS +0
4 Gianluca BRAMBILLA ITA EQS +0
5 Giovanni VISCONTI ITA MOV +0
6 Simon CLARKE AUS CPT +0
7 Tony GALLOPIN FRA LTS +0
8 Pello BILBAO LOPEZ DE ARMENTIA ESP CJR +0
9 Sergei CHERNETSKI RUS KAT +0
10 Sergio Luis HENAO MONTOYA COL SKY +0
11 Warren BARGUIL FRA TGA +0
12 Damiano CARUSO ITA BMC +0
13 Daniel MORENO FERNANDEZ ESP MOV +0
14 Serge PAUWELS BEL DDD +0
15 Rui Alberto FARIA DA COSTA POR LAM +0
16 Alberto CONTADOR VELASCO ESP TNK +0
17 Rudy MOLARD FRA COF +0
18 Hubert DUPONT FRA ALM +0
19 Miguel Angel LOPEZ MORENO COL AST +0
20 Alexis VUILLERMOZ FRA ALM +0
21 Diego ROSA ITA AST +0
22 Samuel SANCHEZ GONZALEZ ESP BMC +0
23 Luis Angel MATE MARDONES ESP COF +0
24 Lawson CRADDOCK USA CPT +0
25 Fabio ARU ITA AST +0
26 Nairo Alexander QUINTANA ROJAS COL MOV +0
27 Louis VERVAEKE BEL LTS +0
28 Pierre-Roger LATOUR FRA ALM +0
29 Thibaut PINOT FRA FDJ +0
30 Laurens DE PLUS BEL EQS +0
31 Diego ULISSI ITA LAM +0
32 Wilco KELDERMAN NED TLJ +0
33 Sébastien REICHENBACH SUI FDJ +0
34 Roman KREUZIGER CZE TNK +0
35 Andrey ZEITS KAZ AST +0
36 Pierre ROLLAND FRA CPT +0
37 Mikel LANDA MEANA ESP SKY +0
38 Frank SCHLECK LUX TFS +0
39 Bauke MOLLEMA NED TFS +0
40 Joaquin RODRIGUEZ OLIVER ESP KAT +0
41 Robert GESINK NED TLJ +0
42 Jurgen VAN DEN BROECK BEL KAT +0
43 Sam OOMEN NED TGA +0
44 Arnold JEANNESSON FRA COF +0
45 Simon SPILAK SLO KAT +0
46 Sebastian HENAO GOMEZ COL SKY +0
47 Robert KISERLOVSKI CRO TNK +0
48 Yoann BAGOT FRA COF +0
49 Dario CATALDO ITA AST +0
50 Simon YATES GBR OGE +0
51 Daniel NAVARRO GARCIA ESP COF +0
52 Jelle VANENDERT BEL LTS +0
53 Adam YATES GBR OGE +19
54 Julien SIMON FRA COF +3:33
55 Jérémy ROY FRA FDJ +3:33
56 Tom Jelte SLAGTER NED CPT +3:33
57 Danilo WYSS SUI BMC +3:33
58 Pieter SERRY BEL EQS +3:33
59 Fabricio FERRARI BARCELO URU CJR +3:33
60 Andre Fernando S. Martins CARDOSO POR CPT +3:33
61 José GONÇALVES POR CJR +3:33
62 Angel VICIOSO ARCOS ESP KAT +3:33
63 Haimar ZUBELDIA AGIRRE ESP TFS +3:33
64 Maxime MONFORT BEL LTS +3:33
65 Vasil KIRYIENKA BLR SKY +3:33
66 Philip DEIGNAN IRL SKY +3:33
67 Carlos VERONA QUINTANILLA ESP EQS +3:33
68 Valerio CONTI ITA LAM +3:33
69 Luis Leon SANCHEZ GIL ESP AST +3:33
70 Natnael BERHANE ERI DDD +3:33
71 Steve MORABITO SUI FDJ +3:33
72 Simone PETILLI ITA LAM +3:33
73 Jonathan FUMEAUX SUI IAM +3:33
74 Matteo MONTAGUTI ITA ALM +3:33
75 Sander ARMEE BEL LTS +3:33
76 Jan BAKELANTS BEL ALM +3:33
77 Fredrik LUDVIGSSON SWE TGA +3:57
78 David TANNER AUS IAM +3:57
79 Tosh VAN DER SANDE BEL LTS +3:57
80 Michael VALGREN DEN TNK +3:57
81 Rory SUTHERLAND AUS MOV +6:29
82 Daniel MARTIN IRL EQS +6:29
83 Ryder HESJEDAL CAN TFS +6:29
84 Egor SILIN RUS KAT +6:29
85 Simon GESCHKE GER TGA +6:29
86 Enrico BATTAGLIN ITA TLJ +6:29
87 Koen BOUWMAN NED TLJ +6:29
88 Paul MARTENS GER TLJ +6:29
89 Nicolas EDET FRA COF +6:29
90 Jesus HERRADA LOPEZ ESP MOV +6:29
91 Peter VELITS SVK BMC +6:29
92 Michael WOODS CAN CPT +6:29
93 Paolo TIRALONGO ITA AST +6:29
94 Amaël MOINARD FRA BMC +6:29
95 Arthur VICHOT FRA FDJ +6:29
96 Darwin ATAPUMA HURTADO COL BMC +6:29
97 Davide VILLELLA ITA CPT +6:29
98 Stefan DENIFL AUT IAM +6:29
99 Ruben PLAZA MOLINA ESP OGE +8:28
100 Jhonatan RESTREPO COL KAT +8:28
101 Igor ANTON HERNANDEZ ESP DDD +11:30
102 Evgeny PETROV RUS TNK +11:30
103 Michael ALBASINI SUI OGE +11:30
104 Omar FRAILE MATARRANZ ESP DDD +11:30
105 Anthony TURGIS FRA COF +11:42
106 Maxim BELKOV RUS KAT +13:53
107 Daniel TEKLEHAIMANOT ERI DDD +13:53
108 Mekseb DEBESAY ERI DDD +13:53
109 Eduard PRADES REVERTE ESP CJR +13:53
110 Domingos ANDRÉ MACIEL GONÇALVES POR CJR +13:53
111 Peter STETINA USA TFS +13:53
112 Alex HOWES USA CPT +13:53
113 Silvan DILLIER SUI BMC +13:53
114 Joseph ROSSKOPF USA BMC +13:53
115 Laurent DIDIER LUX TFS +13:53
116 Marcel WYSS SUI IAM +13:53
117 Jan POLANC SLO LAM +13:53
118 Clement CHEVRIER FRA IAM +13:53
119 Lawrence WARBASSE USA IAM +13:53
120 Manuele MORI ITA LAM +13:53
121 Rodrigo CONTRERAS COL EQS +13:53
122 Christopher JUUL JENSEN DEN OGE +13:53
123 Sindre SKJOESTAD LUNKE NOR TGA +13:53
124 Lars Petter NORDHAUG NOR SKY +13:53
125 Bertjan LINDEMAN NED TLJ +13:53
126 George BENNETT NZL TLJ +13:53
127 Anthony ROUX FRA FDJ +13:58
128 Tim WELLENS BEL LTS +13:58
129 Christian MEIER CAN OGE +15:54
130 Johann VAN ZYL RSA DDD +15:54
131 Kiel REIJNEN USA TFS +15:54
132 Martin VELITS SVK EQS +15:54
133 Johannes FRÖHLINGER GER TGA +15:54
134 Amets TXURRUKA ESP OGE +15:54
135 Mario Jorge FARIA DA COSTA POR LAM +15:54
136 Matteo TOSATTO ITA TNK +15:54
137 Cédric PINEAU FRA FDJ +15:54
138 Biel KADRI FRA ALM +15:54
139 Julien VERMOTE BEL EQS +15:54
140 Marcel AREGGER SUI IAM +15:54
141 Victor CAMPENAERTS BEL TLJ +15:54
142 Pirmin LANG SUI IAM +15:54
143 Xabier ZANDIO ECHAIDE ESP SKY +15:54
144 David LOPEZ GARCIA ESP SKY +15:54
145 Angel MADRAZO RUIZ ESP CJR +15:54
146 Miguel Angel BENITO DIEZ ESP CJR +15:54
147 Carter JONES USA TGA +15:54
148 Caleb FAIRLY USA TGA +15:54
149 Christophe RIBLON FRA ALM +15:54
150 William BONNET FRA FDJ +15:54
151 Jonathan LASTRA MARTINEZ ESP CJR +15:54
152 Winner ANACONA GOMEZ COL MOV +15:54
DNF Jesper HANSEN DEN TNK  

General Classification after Stage 3

Rank Name Nation Team Time
1 Mikel LANDA MEANA ESP SKY 13:39:35
2 Wilco KELDERMAN NED TLJ +1
3 Sergio Luis HENAO MONTOYA COL SKY +5
4 Samuel SANCHEZ GONZALEZ ESP BMC +9
5 Alberto CONTADOR VELASCO ESP TNK +11
6 Thibaut PINOT FRA FDJ +13
7 Rui Alberto FARIA DA COSTA POR LAM +15
8 Nairo Alexander QUINTANA ROJAS COL MOV +15
9 Robert GESINK NED TLJ +15
10 Sébastien REICHENBACH SUI FDJ +15
11 Joaquin RODRIGUEZ OLIVER ESP KAT +15
12 Louis VERVAEKE BEL LTS +15
13 Simon SPILAK SLO KAT +20
14 Lawson CRADDOCK USA CPT +22
15 Fabio ARU ITA AST +22
16 Fabio FELLINE ITA TFS +26
17 Warren BARGUIL FRA TGA +26
18 Pierre-Roger LATOUR FRA ALM +26
19 Arnold JEANNESSON FRA COF +26
20 Bauke MOLLEMA NED TFS +26
21 Alexis VUILLERMOZ FRA ALM +33
22 Pello BILBAO LOPEZ DE ARMENTIA ESP CJR +37
23 Giovanni VISCONTI ITA MOV +43
24 Simon YATES GBR OGE +52
25 Daniel MORENO FERNANDEZ ESP MOV +58
26 Rudy MOLARD FRA COF +1:03
27 Daniel NAVARRO GARCIA ESP COF +1:03
28 Jurgen VAN DEN BROECK BEL KAT +1:14
29 Pierre ROLLAND FRA CPT +1:17
30 Adam YATES GBR OGE +1:17
31 Diego ULISSI ITA LAM +1:25
32 Sergei CHERNETSKI RUS KAT +1:55
33 Miguel Angel LOPEZ MORENO COL AST +1:55
34 Roman KREUZIGER CZE TNK +2:10
35 Serge PAUWELS BEL DDD +2:36
36 Diego ROSA ITA AST +3:08
37 Sebastian HENAO GOMEZ COL SKY +3:13
38 Frank SCHLECK LUX TFS +3:18
39 Stephen CUMMINGS GBR DDD +3:23
40 Gianluca BRAMBILLA ITA EQS +3:47
41 Luis Angel MATE MARDONES ESP COF +3:47
42 Tom Jelte SLAGTER NED CPT +3:55
43 Laurens DE PLUS BEL EQS +3:57
44 Sam OOMEN NED TGA +3:58
45 Tony GALLOPIN FRA LTS +4:43
46 Jan BAKELANTS BEL ALM +4:46
47 Hubert DUPONT FRA ALM +4:49
48 Andre Fernando S. Martins CARDOSO POR CPT +4:57
49 Luis Leon SANCHEZ GIL ESP AST +4:58
50 Simon GERRANS AUS OGE +5:03
51 Carlos VERONA QUINTANILLA ESP EQS +5:15
52 Jelle VANENDERT BEL LTS +6:17
53 Yoann BAGOT FRA COF +6:48
54 Simon CLARKE AUS CPT +7:06
55 Daniel MARTIN IRL EQS +7:12
56 Simone PETILLI ITA LAM +7:38
57 Darwin ATAPUMA HURTADO COL BMC +7:58
58 Michael WOODS CAN CPT +8:06
59 José GONÇALVES POR CJR +8:20
60 Fredrik LUDVIGSSON SWE TGA +8:21
61 Robert KISERLOVSKI CRO TNK +8:30
62 Vasil KIRYIENKA BLR SKY +9:11
63 Pieter SERRY BEL EQS +9:25
64 Dario CATALDO ITA AST +9:47
65 Jérémy ROY FRA FDJ +10:35
66 Angel VICIOSO ARCOS ESP KAT +11:01
67 Jonathan FUMEAUX SUI IAM +11:08
68 Igor ANTON HERNANDEZ ESP DDD +12:13
69 Enrico BATTAGLIN ITA TLJ +12:21
70 Ryder HESJEDAL CAN TFS +12:51
71 Steve MORABITO SUI FDJ +13:05
72 Matteo MONTAGUTI ITA ALM +13:05
73 Natnael BERHANE ERI DDD +13:14
74 Maxime MONFORT BEL LTS +13:22
75 Damiano CARUSO ITA BMC +13:51
76 Julien SIMON FRA COF +14:10
77 Egor SILIN RUS KAT +14:11
78 Michael VALGREN DEN TNK +14:32
79 Sander ARMEE BEL LTS +14:33
80 Andrey ZEITS KAZ AST +15:07
81 Jesus HERRADA LOPEZ ESP MOV +15:13
82 Eduard PRADES REVERTE ESP CJR +15:48
83 Haimar ZUBELDIA AGIRRE ESP TFS +16:13
84 Philip DEIGNAN IRL SKY +16:22
85 Jan POLANC SLO LAM +16:37
86 Tosh VAN DER SANDE BEL LTS +17:04
87 Davide VILLELLA ITA CPT +17:29
88 Peter VELITS SVK BMC +17:40
89 Danilo WYSS SUI BMC +18:03
90 Valerio CONTI ITA LAM +18:11
91 Paul MARTENS GER TLJ +18:50
92 Koen BOUWMAN NED TLJ +19:28
93 Michael ALBASINI SUI OGE +19:30
94 Simon GESCHKE GER TGA +20:59
95 Paolo TIRALONGO ITA AST +21:20
96 David TANNER AUS IAM +21:43
97 Arthur VICHOT FRA FDJ +22:05
98 Lawrence WARBASSE USA IAM +23:40
99 Rodrigo CONTRERAS COL EQS +23:59
100 Amaël MOINARD FRA BMC +24:12
101 Stefan DENIFL AUT IAM +24:12
102 Fabricio FERRARI BARCELO URU CJR +24:28
103 Peter STETINA USA TFS +24:32
104 Bertjan LINDEMAN NED TLJ +25:03
105 Anthony TURGIS FRA COF +25:09
106 Anthony ROUX FRA FDJ +25:42
107 Christopher JUUL JENSEN DEN OGE +25:44
108 Rory SUTHERLAND AUS MOV +26:27
109 Laurent DIDIER LUX TFS +27:13
110 Angel MADRAZO RUIZ ESP CJR +27:54
111 Silvan DILLIER SUI BMC +28:48
112 Manuele MORI ITA LAM +28:48
113 Ruben PLAZA MOLINA ESP OGE +29:02
114 Jhonatan RESTREPO COL KAT +29:17
115 Omar FRAILE MATARRANZ ESP DDD +29:40
116 Joseph ROSSKOPF USA BMC +30:00
117 Cédric PINEAU FRA FDJ +30:06
118 Lars Petter NORDHAUG NOR SKY +30:18
119 Johannes FRÖHLINGER GER TGA +30:29
120 David LOPEZ GARCIA ESP SKY +30:49
121 Domingos ANDRÉ MACIEL GONÇALVES POR CJR +30:50
122 Winner ANACONA GOMEZ COL MOV +30:54
123 Nicolas EDET FRA COF +31:07
124 Daniel TEKLEHAIMANOT ERI DDD +31:12
125 George BENNETT NZL TLJ +31:31
126 William BONNET FRA FDJ +32:00
127 Alex HOWES USA CPT +32:14
128 Johann VAN ZYL RSA DDD +32:38
129 Clement CHEVRIER FRA IAM +33:51
130 Maxim BELKOV RUS KAT +34:03
131 Matteo TOSATTO ITA TNK +34:37
132 Tim WELLENS BEL LTS +35:07
133 Carter JONES USA TGA +35:31
134 Mekseb DEBESAY ERI DDD +35:59
135 Sindre SKJOESTAD LUNKE NOR TGA +35:59
136 Amets TXURRUKA ESP OGE +36:24
137 Christian MEIER CAN OGE +36:28
138 Xabier ZANDIO ECHAIDE ESP SKY +36:28
139 Marcel AREGGER SUI IAM +37:58
140 Christophe RIBLON FRA ALM +38:00
141 Mario Jorge FARIA DA COSTA POR LAM +38:25
142 Victor CAMPENAERTS BEL TLJ +40:03
143 Martin VELITS SVK EQS +40:04
144 Kiel REIJNEN USA TFS +40:04
145 Miguel Angel BENITO DIEZ ESP CJR +40:04
146 Marcel WYSS SUI IAM +40:55
147 Evgeny PETROV RUS TNK +43:02
148 Biel KADRI FRA ALM +43:58
149 Pirmin LANG SUI IAM +43:58
150 Jonathan LASTRA MARTINEZ ESP CJR +45:24
151 Caleb FAIRLY USA TGA +50:05
152 Julien VERMOTE BEL EQS +50:22
 
         
 © 2016 PelotonWatch.com