Peloton Watch
 
  Results   2016 Vuelta Ciclista al Pais Vasco  
 
Route/Profiles
 
Start List
Race Preview
Race Report
Results
 
Past Winners
 
Stage 4 Results

Rank Name Nation Team Time
1 Samuel SANCHEZ GONZALEZ ESP BMC 4:13:12
2 Rui Alberto FARIA DA COSTA POR LAM +0
3 Warren BARGUIL FRA TGA +0
4 Alexis VUILLERMOZ FRA ALM +0
5 Sergio Luis HENAO MONTOYA COL SKY +0
6 Nairo Alexander QUINTANA ROJAS COL MOV +0
7 Alberto CONTADOR VELASCO ESP TNK +0
8 Wilco KELDERMAN NED TLJ +0
9 Lawson CRADDOCK USA CPT +0
10 Joaquin RODRIGUEZ OLIVER ESP KAT +0
11 Thibaut PINOT FRA FDJ +0
12 Simon YATES GBR OGE +0
13 Arnold JEANNESSON FRA COF +0
14 Robert GESINK NED TLJ +0
15 Sébastien REICHENBACH SUI FDJ +0
16 Rudy MOLARD FRA COF +0
17 Louis VERVAEKE BEL LTS +0
18 Laurens DE PLUS BEL EQS +8
19 Pierre-Roger LATOUR FRA ALM +8
20 Mikel LANDA MEANA ESP SKY +8
21 Simon SPILAK SLO KAT +8
22 Giovanni VISCONTI ITA MOV +11
23 Serge PAUWELS BEL DDD +13
24 Jurgen VAN DEN BROECK BEL KAT +13
25 Bauke MOLLEMA NED TFS +13
26 Daniel NAVARRO GARCIA ESP COF +13
27 Darwin ATAPUMA HURTADO COL BMC +18
28 Fabio ARU ITA AST +19
29 Miguel Angel LOPEZ MORENO COL AST +19
30 Maxime MONFORT BEL LTS +27
31 Jan POLANC SLO LAM +39
32 Luis Angel MATE MARDONES ESP COF +39
33 Pello BILBAO LOPEZ DE ARMENTIA ESP CJR +1:07
34 Christophe RIBLON FRA ALM +1:17
35 Roman KREUZIGER CZE TNK +1:17
36 Adam YATES GBR OGE +1:17
37 Fabio FELLINE ITA TFS +1:24
38 Daniel MORENO FERNANDEZ ESP MOV +1:24
39 Tom Jelte SLAGTER NED CPT +1:24
40 Frank SCHLECK LUX TFS +1:48
41 Hubert DUPONT FRA ALM +1:48
42 Sander ARMEE BEL LTS +1:48
43 Simone PETILLI ITA LAM +2:14
44 Michael ALBASINI SUI OGE +2:26
45 Sebastian HENAO GOMEZ COL SKY +2:35
46 Tim WELLENS BEL LTS +2:46
47 Carlos VERONA QUINTANILLA ESP EQS +2:46
48 Pierre ROLLAND FRA CPT +2:49
49 Anthony TURGIS FRA COF +2:52
50 Michael VALGREN DEN TNK +4:52
51 Robert KISERLOVSKI CRO TNK +4:52
52 Andre Fernando S. Martins CARDOSO POR CPT +4:52
53 Enrico BATTAGLIN ITA TLJ +4:52
54 Nicolas EDET FRA COF +4:52
55 Andrey ZEITS KAZ AST +4:52
56 Sam OOMEN NED TGA +4:52
57 Diego ULISSI ITA LAM +4:52
58 Davide VILLELLA ITA CPT +4:52
59 Luis Leon SANCHEZ GIL ESP AST +4:52
60 Haimar ZUBELDIA AGIRRE ESP TFS +7:26
61 Peter STETINA USA TFS +7:26
62 Marcel WYSS SUI IAM +7:26
63 Eduard PRADES REVERTE ESP CJR +7:26
64 Fabricio FERRARI BARCELO URU CJR +7:26
65 Fredrik LUDVIGSSON SWE TGA +7:26
66 Koen BOUWMAN NED TLJ +7:26
67 Philip DEIGNAN IRL SKY +7:26
68 David LOPEZ GARCIA ESP SKY +7:26
69 Igor ANTON HERNANDEZ ESP DDD +7:26
70 Valerio CONTI ITA LAM +7:26
71 Paul MARTENS GER TLJ +7:26
72 Bertjan LINDEMAN NED TLJ +7:26
73 Simon GESCHKE GER TGA +7:26
74 Arthur VICHOT FRA FDJ +7:26
75 Matteo MONTAGUTI ITA ALM +7:26
76 Anthony ROUX FRA FDJ +7:26
77 Amaël MOINARD FRA BMC +7:26
78 Sergei CHERNETSKI RUS KAT +7:26
79 Angel VICIOSO ARCOS ESP KAT +7:26
80 Peter VELITS SVK BMC +11:10
81 Joseph ROSSKOPF USA BMC +11:10
82 Laurent DIDIER LUX TFS +11:10
83 Danilo WYSS SUI BMC +11:10
84 Pieter SERRY BEL EQS +11:10
85 Mario Jorge FARIA DA COSTA POR LAM +11:10
86 Diego ROSA ITA AST +11:10
87 Paolo TIRALONGO ITA AST +11:10
88 Evgeny PETROV RUS TNK +11:10
89 Egor SILIN RUS KAT +11:10
90 Simon GERRANS AUS OGE +11:10
91 Jérémy ROY FRA FDJ +11:10
92 Lars Petter NORDHAUG NOR SKY +11:10
93 Stephen CUMMINGS GBR DDD +11:10
94 Steve MORABITO SUI FDJ +11:10
95 Christian MEIER CAN OGE +11:10
96 Michael WOODS CAN CPT +11:10
97 Manuele MORI ITA LAM +11:10
98 Damiano CARUSO ITA BMC +11:10
99 Vasil KIRYIENKA BLR SKY +11:10
100 Rory SUTHERLAND AUS MOV +11:10
101 Julien SIMON FRA COF +11:10
102 Simon CLARKE AUS CPT +11:10
103 Victor CAMPENAERTS BEL TLJ +11:10
104 Jesus HERRADA LOPEZ ESP MOV +11:10
105 Yoann BAGOT FRA COF +11:10
106 Ruben PLAZA MOLINA ESP OGE +11:10
107 Jan BAKELANTS BEL ALM +11:10
108 Dario CATALDO ITA AST +11:10
109 Christopher JUUL JENSEN DEN OGE +11:10
110 Tony GALLOPIN FRA LTS +11:10
111 Jelle VANENDERT BEL LTS +11:10
112 Daniel MARTIN IRL EQS +13:20
113 Silvan DILLIER SUI BMC +13:40
114 Gianluca BRAMBILLA ITA EQS +13:40
115 Ryder HESJEDAL CAN TFS +15:33
116 Lawrence WARBASSE USA IAM +16:41
117 Stefan DENIFL AUT IAM +16:41
118 Julien VERMOTE BEL EQS +18:16
119 Amets TXURRUKA ESP OGE +18:16
120 Omar FRAILE MATARRANZ ESP DDD +18:16
121 Johannes FRÖHLINGER GER TGA +18:16
122 Caleb FAIRLY USA TGA +18:16
123 Clement CHEVRIER FRA IAM +18:16
124 William BONNET FRA FDJ +18:16
125 Marcel AREGGER SUI IAM +18:16
126 David TANNER AUS IAM +18:16
127 Daniel TEKLEHAIMANOT ERI DDD +18:16
128 Domingos ANDRÉ MACIEL GONÇALVES POR CJR +18:16
129 Miguel Angel BENITO DIEZ ESP CJR +18:16
130 Johann VAN ZYL RSA DDD +18:16
131 Angel MADRAZO RUIZ ESP CJR +18:16
132 Sindre SKJOESTAD LUNKE NOR TGA +18:16
133 Winner ANACONA GOMEZ COL MOV +18:16
134 Alex HOWES USA CPT +18:16
135 Jhonatan RESTREPO COL KAT +18:16
136 Natnael BERHANE ERI DDD +18:16
137 Maxim BELKOV RUS KAT +18:16
138 Jonathan LASTRA MARTINEZ ESP CJR +18:16
139 Xabier ZANDIO ECHAIDE ESP SKY +18:16
140 Biel KADRI FRA ALM +20:58
141 Mekseb DEBESAY ERI DDD +20:58
142 Jonathan FUMEAUX SUI IAM +20:58
143 Rodrigo CONTRERAS COL EQS +20:58
144 Cédric PINEAU FRA FDJ +20:58
145 Carter JONES USA TGA +20:58
146 Pirmin LANG SUI IAM +20:58
DNF Matteo TOSATTO ITA TNK  
DNS Tosh VAN DER SANDE BEL LTS  

General Classification after Stage 4

Rank Name Nation Team Time
1 Wilco KELDERMAN NED TLJ 17:52:48
2 Sergio Luis HENAO MONTOYA COL SKY +4
3 Mikel LANDA MEANA ESP SKY +7
4 Samuel SANCHEZ GONZALEZ ESP BMC +8
5 Alberto CONTADOR VELASCO ESP TNK +10
6 Thibaut PINOT FRA FDJ +12
7 Rui Alberto FARIA DA COSTA POR LAM +14
8 Nairo Alexander QUINTANA ROJAS COL MOV +14
9 Robert GESINK NED TLJ +14
10 Sébastien REICHENBACH SUI FDJ +14
11 Joaquin RODRIGUEZ OLIVER ESP KAT +14
12 Louis VERVAEKE BEL LTS +14
13 Lawson CRADDOCK USA CPT +21
14 Warren BARGUIL FRA TGA +25
15 Arnold JEANNESSON FRA COF +25
16 Simon SPILAK SLO KAT +27
17 Alexis VUILLERMOZ FRA ALM +32
18 Pierre-Roger LATOUR FRA ALM +33
19 Bauke MOLLEMA NED TFS +38
20 Fabio ARU ITA AST +40
21 Simon YATES GBR OGE +51
22 Giovanni VISCONTI ITA MOV +53
23 Rudy MOLARD FRA COF +1:02
24 Daniel NAVARRO GARCIA ESP COF +1:15
25 Jurgen VAN DEN BROECK BEL KAT +1:26
26 Pello BILBAO LOPEZ DE ARMENTIA ESP CJR +1:43
27 Fabio FELLINE ITA TFS +1:49
28 Miguel Angel LOPEZ MORENO COL AST +2:13
29 Daniel MORENO FERNANDEZ ESP MOV +2:21
30 Adam YATES GBR OGE +2:33
31 Serge PAUWELS BEL DDD +2:48
32 Roman KREUZIGER CZE TNK +3:26
33 Laurens DE PLUS BEL EQS +4:04
34 Pierre ROLLAND FRA CPT +4:05
35 Luis Angel MATE MARDONES ESP COF +4:25
36 Frank SCHLECK LUX TFS +5:05
37 Tom Jelte SLAGTER NED CPT +5:18
38 Sebastian HENAO GOMEZ COL SKY +5:47
39 Diego ULISSI ITA LAM +6:16
40 Hubert DUPONT FRA ALM +6:36
41 Carlos VERONA QUINTANILLA ESP EQS +8:00
42 Darwin ATAPUMA HURTADO COL BMC +8:15
43 Sam OOMEN NED TGA +8:49
44 Sergei CHERNETSKI RUS KAT +9:20
45 Andre Fernando S. Martins CARDOSO POR CPT +9:48
46 Luis Leon SANCHEZ GIL ESP AST +9:49
47 Simone PETILLI ITA LAM +9:51
48 Robert KISERLOVSKI CRO TNK +13:21
49 Maxime MONFORT BEL LTS +13:48
50 Diego ROSA ITA AST +14:17
51 Stephen CUMMINGS GBR DDD +14:32
52 Fredrik LUDVIGSSON SWE TGA +15:46
53 Tony GALLOPIN FRA LTS +15:52
54 Jan BAKELANTS BEL ALM +15:55
55 Simon GERRANS AUS OGE +16:12
56 Sander ARMEE BEL LTS +16:20
57 Enrico BATTAGLIN ITA TLJ +17:12
58 Jan POLANC SLO LAM +17:15
59 Gianluca BRAMBILLA ITA EQS +17:26
60 Jelle VANENDERT BEL LTS +17:26
61 Yoann BAGOT FRA COF +17:57
62 Simon CLARKE AUS CPT +18:15
63 Angel VICIOSO ARCOS ESP KAT +18:26
64 Michael WOODS CAN CPT +19:15
65 Michael VALGREN DEN TNK +19:23
66 Igor ANTON HERNANDEZ ESP DDD +19:38
67 Andrey ZEITS KAZ AST +19:58
68 Vasil KIRYIENKA BLR SKY +20:20
69 Matteo MONTAGUTI ITA ALM +20:30
70 Daniel MARTIN IRL EQS +20:31
71 Pieter SERRY BEL EQS +20:34
72 Dario CATALDO ITA AST +20:56
73 Jérémy ROY FRA FDJ +21:44
74 Michael ALBASINI SUI OGE +21:55
75 Davide VILLELLA ITA CPT +22:20
76 Eduard PRADES REVERTE ESP CJR +23:13
77 Haimar ZUBELDIA AGIRRE ESP TFS +23:38
78 Philip DEIGNAN IRL SKY +23:47
79 Steve MORABITO SUI FDJ +24:14
80 Damiano CARUSO ITA BMC +25:00
81 Julien SIMON FRA COF +25:19
82 Egor SILIN RUS KAT +25:20
83 Valerio CONTI ITA LAM +25:36
84 Paul MARTENS GER TLJ +26:15
85 Jesus HERRADA LOPEZ ESP MOV +26:22
86 Koen BOUWMAN NED TLJ +26:53
87 Anthony TURGIS FRA COF +28:00
88 Ryder HESJEDAL CAN TFS +28:23
89 Simon GESCHKE GER TGA +28:24
90 Peter VELITS SVK BMC +28:49
91 Danilo WYSS SUI BMC +29:12
92 Arthur VICHOT FRA FDJ +29:30
93 Natnael BERHANE ERI DDD +31:29
94 Amaël MOINARD FRA BMC +31:37
95 Fabricio FERRARI BARCELO URU CJR +31:53
96 Peter STETINA USA TFS +31:57
97 Jonathan FUMEAUX SUI IAM +32:05
98 Bertjan LINDEMAN NED TLJ +32:28
99 Paolo TIRALONGO ITA AST +32:29
100 Anthony ROUX FRA FDJ +33:07
101 Nicolas EDET FRA COF +35:58
102 Christopher JUUL JENSEN DEN OGE +36:53
103 Rory SUTHERLAND AUS MOV +37:36
104 Tim WELLENS BEL LTS +37:52
105 David LOPEZ GARCIA ESP SKY +38:14
106 Laurent DIDIER LUX TFS +38:22
107 Christophe RIBLON FRA ALM +39:16
108 Manuele MORI ITA LAM +39:57
109 David TANNER AUS IAM +39:58
110 Ruben PLAZA MOLINA ESP OGE +40:11
111 Lawrence WARBASSE USA IAM +40:20
112 Stefan DENIFL AUT IAM +40:52
113 Joseph ROSSKOPF USA BMC +41:09
114 Lars Petter NORDHAUG NOR SKY +41:27
115 Silvan DILLIER SUI BMC +42:27
116 Rodrigo CONTRERAS COL EQS +44:56
117 Angel MADRAZO RUIZ ESP CJR +46:09
118 Jhonatan RESTREPO COL KAT +47:32
119 Christian MEIER CAN OGE +47:37
120 Omar FRAILE MATARRANZ ESP DDD +47:55
121 Marcel WYSS SUI IAM +48:20
122 Johannes FRÖHLINGER GER TGA +48:44
123 Domingos ANDRÉ MACIEL GONÇALVES POR CJR +49:05
124 Winner ANACONA GOMEZ COL MOV +49:09
125 Daniel TEKLEHAIMANOT ERI DDD +49:27
126 Mario Jorge FARIA DA COSTA POR LAM +49:34
127 William BONNET FRA FDJ +50:15
128 Alex HOWES USA CPT +50:29
129 Johann VAN ZYL RSA DDD +50:53
130 Cédric PINEAU FRA FDJ +51:03
131 Victor CAMPENAERTS BEL TLJ +51:12
132 Clement CHEVRIER FRA IAM +52:06
133 Maxim BELKOV RUS KAT +52:18
134 Evgeny PETROV RUS TNK +54:11
135 Sindre SKJOESTAD LUNKE NOR TGA +54:14
136 Amets TXURRUKA ESP OGE +54:39
137 Xabier ZANDIO ECHAIDE ESP SKY +54:43
138 Marcel AREGGER SUI IAM +56:13
139 Carter JONES USA TGA +56:28
140 Mekseb DEBESAY ERI DDD +56:56
141 Miguel Angel BENITO DIEZ ESP CJR +58:19
142 Jonathan LASTRA MARTINEZ ESP CJR +1:03:39
143 Biel KADRI FRA ALM +1:04:55
144 Pirmin LANG SUI IAM +1:04:55
145 Caleb FAIRLY USA TGA +1:08:20
146 Julien VERMOTE BEL EQS +1:08:37
 
         
 © 2016 PelotonWatch.com